+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 3ds Max 2013

  1. #1
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default 3ds Max 2013

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Installation in progress, "OH YESS"

    Finally 3ds MAx 2013 IS here..
    I waited less than 1 long year
    so anxious to see and experience everything new

    first i need to


    i will run trial version until my serial & key are given. I will be sure to drop my Favorite new things & Issues if any.

    Last but not least....

  2. #2
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    My first Impression 10:25.....

    "What the hell did they do to my 3ds Max" (Solis)

    ^ parenthetical documentation^ to be continued..

  3. #3
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    Immediate details... The boot time has increased "3ds max startup time"
    No preferences from previous MAx release are moved over. what a shame... time to configure Max to my preferences all over again.

    After 30 minutes of exploring 3ds Max 2013 is a win, but im not sure if i would not really recommend upgrading since there are no "HUGE" new features other than the MASSFX mcloth ...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    The new render pass system and the ability to output renderings in a layered PSD format that retains layer order, opacity, and blend modes is reason enough for me to upgrade. I can't wait to try this out.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    Cebas psd manager does that check it out
    http://www.cebas.com/index.php?pid=p...1&feature=1325
    When all else fails..... CTRL+A, DEL, CTRL+S

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    2d and 3d Cad Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,685

    Default

    I have just Installed Max 2013, I got it bundled in my Product Design Suite and decided to install it and have a look. I use to have a basic level of VIZ but that was 13 years ago LOL so looking at this now I have not got a clue on how to use it LOL. I am focused on getting my head around Alias but I think in a few months I will be ready to look at Max. Keep you posted
    USING AUTOCAD 2015 AND INVENTOR 2015, ALIAS 2015 SHOWCASE 2015.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,074

    Default

    I will be getting mine some time next week. My previous employer is allowing me to use his license, since no one in the office knows how to use the program.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Dear cad64
    I've installed max 2013 and no problem. But after installing vray 2.03.01 for max3013, in my material slot , all vray material appears black, while it was OK in max2012 and vray2.0
    what is the problem?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by remizana View Post
    Dear cad64
    I've installed max 2013 and no problem. But after installing vray 2.03.01 for max3013, in my material slot , all vray material appears black, while it was OK in max2012 and vray2.0
    what is the problem?


    Your file paths are probably missing, or wrong


    go into a material and try to relocate the diffuse map if applicable

    if the material bitmap points to the wrong place then find it again, and repeat for all the other missing bitmaps


    A common mistake would be that the render isn't set to vray- I doubt that's the problem.
    When all else fails..... CTRL+A, DEL, CTRL+S

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    when the render engine is set to scanline all 3ds materials appear right but vray's material are black.
    and then when i set the render engine and material editor to vray adv 2.30.01 ;all material turn into black!
    I'm a junior and no idea hoe to relocate the diffuse map.
    It's very kind of you if let me know.

Similar Threads

  1. Acad 2013
    By RyanAtNelco in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2012, 08:04 pm
  2. Inventor 2013 & Inventor LT 2013 System Requirements
    By jdits7 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2012, 02:48 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2013
    By dtaylor in forum Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2012, 09:14 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2013
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2012, 04:50 pm
  5. 3ds Max 2013
    By Raudel Solis in forum 3ds Max General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 11:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts