+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member chvnprasad's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default Set command in Mouse Right Click

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I have a doubt regarding Mouse click actions in Autocad. Is there any possibilities to set a autocad command or lisp command to mouse right click. I mean tha if i click mouse right button automatically command need to execute. Presently in autocad when i click right mouse button it shows popup window(In this window showslast command and recent commands list). But i required need to execute assigned command without popup widow. Sorry for my english.
    Thanks in Advance,
    Prasad

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,949

    Default

    You would have to edit your CUI to execute the new "assigned" command. Look at Mouse Buttons > Click.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,198

    Default

    You can do this quite easily. You will need to open and tune your OPTIONS. Lots of ways to open your OPTIONS. You will likely find it at the bottom of your right click shortcut menu, or you can right click inside your COMMANDLINE and select it there. OP typed into your commandline will probably do it too.
    If you have not already done so, I would suggest setting up a personal PROFILE and saving it on the PROFILES tab in your OPTIONS, so that it is easy to maintain and restore your personal setting preferences.
    The attachment shows you where to find the RIGHT CLICK CUSTOMIZATION settings. Review and choose appropriate settings to taste. I like to use the TIME SENSITIVE right click option, it is a matter of personal preference, set yours here.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 15th Apr 2012 at 06:34 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Super Member irneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    irneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    Antec One Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8P67-Pro P67
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB-1600MHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 430 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate1TB SATA2 - 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Samsung 2333TN 23" 1920 x 1080 Full HD LCD Monitor2GW
    Discipline
    Architectural
    irneb's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician and Programmer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    1,737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    The attachment shows you where to find the RIGHT CLICK CUSTOMIZATION settings. Review and choose appropriate settings to taste. I like to use the TIME SENSITIVE right click option, it is a matter of personal preference, set yours here.
    +1 on the Time Sensitive idea as it gives you both, I hate not being able to get the right-click at all. That way a quick right-click is as if you pressed Enter / Spacebar. A click-and-hold would open the pop-up.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  5. #5
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,638

    Default

    I used to customize ***POP*** on the fly back in 2007 cad version, but for the love of gravy i cant remember how i did it. .

    I think theres an eays way to do that thru CUI. but then again, i dont mess with the menus that much since 2009, i'd stick with Tool palettes.

  6. #6
    Super Member irneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    irneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    Antec One Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8P67-Pro P67
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB-1600MHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 430 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate1TB SATA2 - 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Samsung 2333TN 23" 1920 x 1080 Full HD LCD Monitor2GW
    Discipline
    Architectural
    irneb's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician and Programmer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    1,737

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It was probably some sort of toggle on the ShortCutMenu variable. Or even also the ShortcutMenuDuration. These are basically what you're changing in the Options dialog as Dadgad's shown.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

Similar Threads

  1. Problematic mouse right-click command, selection or input confirmation in AutoCAD2012
    By novator in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2011, 04:27 pm
  2. Orbit command for middle mouse click
    By mtfer3 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2010, 03:20 am
  3. right-click mouse customization
    By StevenNoppe in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th May 2009, 12:40 pm
  4. Problem when i click mouse
    By edckute100 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2007, 04:32 pm
  5. Mouse Right Click
    By dbroada in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2007, 10:43 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts