+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, Vista and XP Pro
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,268

    Default Express Tools in Civil 3D 2013

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I received delivery of the DVDs for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 this week and I've installed it on 64 bit and a 32 bit computers. I know there was always a check box to tick in the installation process to install Express Tools, but I can't find it anywhere. I checked with my dealer who had not yet installed C3D 2013 from a DVD on a computer, so he did it and then contacted men again, saying that he couldn't find the check box either and couldn't install Express Tools. After the installation I inserted the DVD again but there was no change to the installation screens.

    On the DVD there is a folder with all of the Express Tools files in it, but no apparent installation program.

    Can anybody tell me where the check box is.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,620

    Default

    I am unable to identify exactly which page this information is located (sorry no link), but I found this by searching for 'express tools' in the Civil 3D 2013 online help system:

    Quote Originally Posted by AutoCAD Civil 3D, To Work with Express Tools

    To Work With Express Tools

    Express Tools is a library of productivity tools designed to help you extend the power of your AutoCAD product.
    Enable Express Tools
    At the Command prompt, enter EXPRESSTOOLS.
    You can install the Express Tools during the initial product installation, or you can add them later using Add or Remove Programs on the Control Panel.

    Note Express Tools are available in their original form, in English only, and are not supported. Double-byte characters are not supported.


    Access Express Tools
    • Click the Express Tools tab on the Ribbon.
    • To display the Express menu, enter EXPRESSMENU at the Command prompt.
    • To display the Express toolbars, right-click next to any docked toolbar. Click EXPRESS, and select an Express toolbar. Repeat these steps until all of the Express toolbars you want are displayed. Tip With the Express toolbars displayed, select a workspace and save it. The Express Tools toolbars will then always be included with that workspace.

    Access Express Tools Help
    • Hover over an Express Tool on the Ribbon, and press F1.
    • Access the Express Tools Help system from the Express menu (in the Classic Menu Bar).

    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    you must have EspressTools Folder from you CD/DVD (installation program have not a check-botton to install them) ExpressTools comes with the .exe trial version [x86/64] downloaded from AutoDesk. Just uncompress these .exe and find the ExpressTools┬┤┬┤s folder copy into your installed directory and load menus, lisp & arx [same where "support" is located]. check OPTIONS>fILES to read this route finally, if you don t want to change Autocad2013doc.lsp run menuload & load .fas run _appload or (load "acettest.fas" nil) (load "acetutil.fas" nil) (load "3darray.lsp")(load (arxload "mocoro.arx" nil)(arxload "propulate.arx" "load failed") what ever .arx or .lsp is not recognize leave you some .pdf How2. [this mozilla cannot charge attachement-windows] _http://rghost.net/43856009 *same problem with install SSC & SAC [but diferent] AARi

Similar Threads

  1. Express Tools
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2009, 09:51 am
  2. Express Tools
    By iTijn in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2008, 12:06 pm
  3. Express Tools
    By CADgirl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2008, 12:08 am
  4. express tools
    By Paladin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2005, 07:56 am
  5. Express Tools
    By brownpj in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th May 2005, 01:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts