+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default Incomplete drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all

    Anyone got any idea why a drawing would open without a number of objects (text) showing?
    I open it up and all notes are gone, yet another user opens it up in "eDrawings" and it opens fine.
    Oddly, when in ACAD I click OPEN, the preview ACAD gives me when I click this file once shows the missing text etc. But when I open it they're missing.

    Any help?

    Below is a screenshot of firstly the drawing open in ACAD and secondly open in eDrawings.



    Don't forget your towel!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Try setting ANNOALLVISIBLE system variable setting to '1'.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Hi Dadgad. Unfortunately it was already set to "1". Any other ideas?

    Sorry I must add, all objects in PAPER SPACE are missing too.

    I have attached the file here, perhaps someone has the time to take a look?

    Thanks ST-A2.dwg
    Last edited by MisterJingles; 17th Apr 2012 at 10:26 am. Reason: Additional information
    Don't forget your towel!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Tested using full AutoCAD 2012 this morning. All text in model space is there and readable. What objects are you referring to in paper space other than the viewport? There does not appear to be any other objects in your layout. By any chance we you making use of any xrefs? If so for what purpose? Title block and border perhaps?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Thanks ReMark. I actually hadn't checked for XREF's, this is one of a pile of standard drawings tucked away in a folder I have never had to refer to until today.
    As it turns out there was 1 reference, a titleblock which I have reloaded. This was in MS not PS as I had thought (All drawings in this office plot from PS)

    But the mystery of the missing text in MS remains.
    Don't forget your towel!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Do you get a message when you open the drawing about a missing font?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Do you get a message when you open the drawing about a missing font?
    No nothing at all.
    Don't forget your towel!

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    I got a message that it was not created on an Autodesk product, which was followed by this missing SHX font message. Bingo ReMark!

    If I instruct it to ignore and continue, it looks just as shown by the OP in the first post.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    I got a message that it was not created on an Autodesk product, which was followed by this missing SHX font message. Bingo ReMark!

    If I instruct it to ignore and continue, it looks just as shown by the OP in the first post.
    Hmmm ok, I actually recall getting this a few days ago on another drawing (after doing the 2013 upgrade), I must have ignored and told it to always perform current choice. How do I go about undoing it?
    Don't forget your towel!

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm not sure how to change, or rather override your previous instruction. The only SYSTEM VARIABLES I see that deal with fonts are FONTALT and FONTMAP. If you enter SYSVDLG at your commandline you can access information on available system variables for those. I do recall Stykface having posted what appeared to be a definitively comprehensive compendium of SHX fonts, or maybe it was a link to it. If you can get your hands on that, your drawing will probably open for you. Try etransmitting the drawing from a computer that is able to open it to you, and in that way you should receive the font too, if I am not mistaken. Search for SHX fonts on the forum, or google 'MISSING SHX FILES'. Somebody will know how to reverse your preference selection. Had you specified the FONTALT to use, you would be sitting pretty.
    Good luck with it.

    Just start a new thread titled MISSING SHX FILES, and you will probably get it sorted out pretty quickly.

    I found that post by Stykface.......Luminous Being StykFacE's Avatar
    Computer Details

    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    MEP 2012

    Default 762 SHX AutoCAD Fonts

    http://www.tannarzane.com/files/749_Fonts.zip

    *EDIT* Until I get my file manager server resolved, I have zipped them up and offering a direct link. I have removed a few fonts that were corrupt so 749 is the grand total. I know everyone kept bugging so this is an alternative for now. Once again, enjoy.

    Stykface, thanks for sharing these! I hope you don't mind my copying and pasting this into this thread.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 18th Apr 2012 at 02:56 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Incomplete plotting
    By Spacey in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2011, 08:02 am
  2. Incomplete visual style
    By LGGreen in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2010, 06:28 pm
  3. Seemingly Incomplete Help File...
    By Lee Mac in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2009, 11:21 pm
  4. Incomplete drawing
    By michaeloureiro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2008, 08:13 pm
  5. Incomplete line
    By Hardy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2006, 11:36 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts