+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do you know it is not an image, without knowing what it is? An image doesn't necessarily mean a photograph or drawing, an image can be text based too. I am thinking that CyberAngel may be on the right track here. Try setting your FRAMESELECTION variable to '1' at the commandline. If that doesn't do it, then try setting your PREVIEWFILTER variable to '0' at the commandline.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 18th Apr 2012 at 02:39 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    So, where is that drawing file? An "image" doesn't do us any good as far as troubleshooting the problem goes. A drawing file is what we need. If the file is too big then either zip it or cull out all unnecessary content and do a "saveas" to a new file name then attach that drawing instead.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    so after getting back to work today, I began messing around with the file. Using "Control + A" did select the text blocks, verifying that they were being read as an entity by AutoCAD. At that point, it would allow me to click on a handle and manipulate it - after I've clicked on the block after selecting it via "control +A" I can continue to manipulate it like any text block without issue.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    EDIT: After experimenting with the template, I have realized that the text block will become unselectable once again if I go to another layout tab and return to the layout where the issue is occuring - the text block occurs on all of the other layout tabs without issue.

    If I receive permission from my employer to attach the template later, I will add an update

    Quote Originally Posted by Ty520 View Post
    so after getting back to work today, I began messing around with the file. Using "Control + A" did select the text blocks, verifying that they were being read as an entity by AutoCAD. At that point, it would allow me to click on a handle and manipulate it - after I've clicked on the block after selecting it via "control +A" I can continue to manipulate it like any text block without issue.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    PREVIEWFILTER and FRAMESELECTION do not appear to be valid in AutoCAD 2005

  6. #16
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Your profile indicates that you are using 2009? What file format is this drawing?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I use 2009 - my employer is on 2005

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've grown a beard waiting for you to post the file. Please attach a drawing before the beard reaches the floor. Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Objects, text, etc. are highlighted when I pan over
    By nrschmid in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2010, 06:49 pm
  2. Changing text size of non-objects
    By SanDamiano in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2008, 06:59 pm
  3. text above objects
    By succu8us in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2008, 07:16 am
  4. Adding text to 3D Objects
    By Dan in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2006, 05:16 am
  5. Linked text/objects
    By DanielB in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2006, 01:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts