+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10

    Embarrassed Dynamic block (db) visibillity save probleme

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think i'm complicating things...
    Lets say i have to drawings but diffrent sises. B1 and b2.
    1-i converted bi into a block as b 40 5''x 7'' and b2 as b40 7''x10''. In to a drawing called ex:bl t40
    2-with b1 i opened the block editor.-insert b2
    4-added parameter visibility. Completed the form to have my 2 sises available.
    5- saved block as bd t40. + sabe block definition

    when i open BD40 every thing is there but i cant insert in other drawing? ...what are the best way to do this simple.
    I WHEN INTO AUTOCAD INFO. I DONT UNDERSTAND THE SAVE PART. THERE IS NO VIDEO FOR WHAT I WHANT TO DO...

    MAYBE I SHOULDN'T INSERT BLOC INTO A BLOCK... IS THAT IT?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Bartjacks's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell m2200
    CPU:
    intel I7
    RAM:
    16g
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2gb
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Bartjacks's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD/ BIM Operations
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    MEP 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Denver, Co
    Posts
    31

    Default

    did you save the block by using "write block" (wblock) so that acad new to make it accessible to other drawings?

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't quite follow what you have done but it may be that you have inserted <BlockName> into a drawing and saved that drawing as <BlockName> too. You must not have levels of blocks with the same name.

    Are you trying to create one drawing that you can INSERT in to another, and once inserted gives you the choice of showing one of 2 different configurations?

    If so, following on from Bartjacks' comment WBLOCK B1 & B2 to create new drawing files.
    Start a new drawing - there is no need to save this.
    Create a block using BMAKE.
    INSERT B1 & B2 into the block editor.
    Add your visibility parameter.
    Save the Block with the name you want and exsit the block editor.
    WBLOCK the newly created block.

    This block can now be inserted into other drawings with visibility functions.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. How do I put 2 visibillity list in one dynamic block
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2015, 03:38 pm
  2. multiple dynamic constraints in a dynamic block
    By Huibert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2013, 06:52 pm
  3. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  4. How to save a dynamic block?
    By MarcoW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2010, 11:45 am
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts