+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    ColinHolloway's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Support Officer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    P&ID Structural Civil Mining & Metals
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    27

    Default AutoCAD 2012 - 3D Orbit

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I have having issues with 3D Orbit in AutoCAD 2012. I have attached a drawing that exhibits the symptoms.

    The attached drawing contains blocks and simple entities to define a set of handrails. The original drawing contained all of the platform steelwork and was very slow and jerky when using 3D Orbit. I systematically removed items from the drawing until i was left with these entities.

    When I use 3D orbit in this drawing (zoomed to show full extents) there is a lag between the mouse input and the orbit, however when I explode the blocks, the 3D Orbit works as expected with no perceivable lag between mouse and movement. This is also the case in the original drawing. The performance of the 3D Orbit also recovers when the layer that these entities are on is frozen.

    I was originally suspecting drivers, hardware acceleration and object enablers, but this issue occurs on multiple machines with and without acceleration or OE's.

    Thanks in advance for any input on this issue,
    Colin Holloway
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,226

    Default

    The problem that you are having is likely because this appears to have been created with PRO STEEL. I opened it and ran '_PURGE', and removed 10 registered apps, and everything else that I could. I also AUDITED it, saved and purged again. It seems to be working just fine now. I had to rename it, as it was write-protected.
    Attached Files
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    ColinHolloway's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Support Officer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    P&ID Structural Civil Mining & Metals
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Hi Dadgad,
    Thanks for the quick reply. The steelwork in this drawing was created using ProSteel so that doesn't surprise me. I had also run a purge. I opened your cleaned drawing and I am still seeing a performance difference between blocks and exploded. The drawing from you seems to orbit the same as my original drawing.
    Did you try 3D Orbit after exploding the blocks? If so did you experience an inprovement in orbit performance?
    Colin

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,226

    Default

    I didn't use the 'PURGE' command, but rather the commandline '-PURGE' command which is much more powerful. I removed the 10 Registerd Applications mentioned in the previous post, which the regular PURGE command is incapable of doing. I didn't bother exploding the blocks because it was orbiting just fine on my machine, with no perceivable problems. I am working on 2012, and there seemed to be no issues whatsoever, very smooth, just as I sent it to you. Might it be quicker exploded? Perhaps, I just don't see where there is any need for greater speed. Are you saving your files as 2010 format, or to an earlier format?

    Funny, I just noticed that the file is actually larger, after cleaning, than it was before, which seems rather counter intuitive. I was rotating it in 2D Wireframe visualstyle, and in an isometric perspective, as saved.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    What are you system specs?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,159

    Default

    See THIS thread.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    ColinHolloway's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Support Officer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    P&ID Structural Civil Mining & Metals
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Dadgad,
    The reason I need every bit of 3D Orbit performance I can get is becuase in the original drawing (with the ProSteel structural elements), the 3D Orbit is so slow that Adaptive Degradation kicks in and makes the model difficult to position. When I explode these handrail blocks (or freeze the layer they are on), I can switch Adaptive Degradation off and it still orbits perfectly. If the drawing was only these handrails then I agree, perfomance is acceptable.

    ReMark,
    Intel Xeon W3540 @ 2.93GHz
    16.0 GB RAM
    Windows 7 64 bit
    NVidia Quadro FX 3800 (or Quadro 4000 depending on machine)

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    What is the file size?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    ColinHolloway's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Support Officer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    P&ID Structural Civil Mining & Metals
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    27

    Default

    The file size of the original drawing (with ProSteel objects) is 6,030kb.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Fairly large file. Can you freeze some layers to help reduce the performance hit you are experiencing?

    The largest 3D file I've worked with was 38MB. My specs don't match yours (obviously) yet I managed to use 3D Orbit with no lagging.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Constrained Orbit/Free Orbit problem
    By Buzzy in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2012, 02:44 am
  2. AutoCAD 2012 and AutoCAD LT 2012 Service Pack 1 Released
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2011, 01:34 am
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2011, 04:20 am
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2011, 01:30 am
  5. Autocad crashes on 3d orbit
    By RAO HASSAN in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2009, 12:06 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts