James1 Posted April 19, 2012 Share Posted April 19, 2012 I'm trying to export images (bitmaps) that are registered in a cad drawing as individual images to import into Mapinfo. I've tried the MAPEXPORT command but after selecting the objects to export and exporting it comes up as 0 objects selected and 0 exported... Help please! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emigrato Posted April 19, 2012 Share Posted April 19, 2012 http://www.cadstudio.cz/en/apps/georefimg/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James1 Posted April 19, 2012 Author Share Posted April 19, 2012 Thanks mate. But whats a .bpw file? Mapinfo won't read it... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emigrato Posted April 20, 2012 Share Posted April 20, 2012 A .BPW is the worldfile associated to a .BMP raster. So open that .BMP in a graphic converter like Irfanview, save it as .TIF, and close all. Finally rename the .BPW file to .TFW one, to get a pair TIF+TFW readable by Mapinfo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James1 Posted April 23, 2012 Author Share Posted April 23, 2012 Thanks man. So will the new tif file be in real world coords? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emigrato Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 (edited) Well, a pair TIF+TFW is not a "true" Geotiff (because there is no projection info) but if you open that "humble" .TIF in a Gis viewer, you'll see how the mouse coords are changing in real time, according to the .TFW content. Here's an example about what I'm talking: http://novara.orangespace.pl/cadtutor/tiffgeo/geotiff_vs_tif&tfw.zip Download and run the wonderful free Lizardtech Geoviewer, setup the Options => Georeferencing preferences like this: Now File => Add layer => Local layer and load the "poor" POLAND.TIF: as you can see, only regional coords are changing in lower left corner. Unload all, and load the "rich" POLAND_GEO.TIF: now you see how regional AND lat/long coords change in realtime, since a Geotiff "knows" where itself lies on the Earth. Edited April 25, 2012 by Emigrato Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSAPmapR Posted April 26, 2012 Share Posted April 26, 2012 Thanks mate. But whats a .bpw file? Mapinfo won't read it... James,Not sure what version of Mapinfo you're running, and I'm not too sure about what new tools are available in the latest greatest version, but WorldReg by DataDirections is a freeware Mapbasic tool (MBX) that will geo reference various raster files for Mapinfo, similar to what GeoRefImg does for AutoCad. And like GeoRefImg, WorldReg looks for the associated "world file" for a given image (e.g. tfw for .tif, syd for .sid 'MrSid') etc. you will have to specify what projection you require via the WorldReg dialog. WorldReg is or was available from Directions Magazine's tools resources, or just Google it. HTH Dave Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.