+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default detail view - text and border line thicknkess

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi people,

    i have the following problem:
    when i have a detail view on the layout, the text and the border line have the same line thickness.
    i want that the text will be bold (0.5mm thick) and the border line will be thicker (0.13mm thick).

    i have tried to change the layer's line thickness, but it effected both the text and the line border. how can i separate between them? does anybody can help?

    thanks,
    yohai

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,951

    Default

    You can attach individual properties (color, linetype, lineweight) to entities to overide layer's properties. May do so from Properties dialog or from properties pop-up lists (Properties toolbar).
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    hi,
    i have tried to change it but it didn't help. the text and the border line of the detail view are like one block. any other suggestions?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,951

    Default

    In that case check the BEDIT command to edit the items inside that block.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    hi, tried it too, but didn't help. because the detail view is not really a block, but it function like a block. so when i do DEBIT it doesn't recognize the detail view as a block.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,951

    Default

    Then call the GROUP command and see if that detail is defined as one. If yes, then use "Remove" button to edit the said border, change their properties and use "Add" button to add it back to the group.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    it is not a "group" also. it is a detail view that i made from the model space to a layout. than i am trying to edit it. but with no success yet.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,951

    Default

    Are you sure that you are not viewing that through a viewport? You are able to select the said detail?

    It may be better to attach the trouble-maker drawing, then someone will have a look to it (just strip-out any other content).
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    yes, when i do a detail view in the model space and i choose to put it in the layout it is a viewport (i choose "viewport of original in layout"). but i choose to have a border line on the viewport circle (on the settings of the detail view i choose this option).
    is that helps?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    picture of the detail view
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. View line lengths as text on line
    By bds808 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2011, 04:51 am
  2. Scale A Detail View
    By Walker140 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2011, 11:44 pm
  3. Detail View?
    By tonika in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2009, 05:58 pm
  4. Detail instead of Icon view...
    By Flores in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2008, 11:56 am
  5. Detail view
    By clappr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2006, 09:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts