+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default UNITS command and dimension

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I type the command UNITS and change the insertion scale to millimeter (mine was inches), what is going to happen? At first i used inches to draw 5 inches line and the get the dimension of it, second i drew again a line using the millimeter in units, but when i measured it still it is exact to the first line that i draw. can anyone explain to me the use of this. thanks
    and so I did.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,445

    Default

    Don't the words "insertion scale" provide any clue? That is in reference to units to scale inserted content and does not refer to lines you are drawing.

    Did you use the wrong template (metric instead of imperial or vice-versa)?

    Stick with one or the other don't try to combine the two or you'll just cause yourself all kinds of grief. If you are comfortable working in metric units but the client wants to see imperial units then address the problem using the Alternate Units feature of your Dimension Style.

    If you've progressed too far to turn back then you'll have to resort to scaling the drawing up or down depending on what units you started working with.
    Last edited by ReMark; 19th Apr 2012 at 02:10 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member sunji_lacsi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sunji_lacsi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    4
    Graphics:
    1Gb dedicated nvidia w/ cuda
    Monitor:
    LED
    Discipline
    Construction
    sunji_lacsi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    AutoCAD Operator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Mechanical Piping
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Qatar
    Posts
    10

    Default

    if you are not going to insert any other object like blocks, you can change your units anytime you like and it wont affect the drawing how it will measure because basically object are drawn as 1:1... if you have drawn a line at 5 using inches, it will still be 5 even if you change to meters when you apply dimension....

    however, if you are going to insert a block(without changing the scale) or attach exref dwgs drawn in different units, it will either appear smaller or bigger. Remark is correct. avoid using or shall i say changing units in drawing obejcts in one drawing.

  4. #4
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    ok, thanks for the answer. but why is that everytime i will open a new drawing, the units is always inches, i want to use millimeter everytime im gonna open a drawing (new drawings or a drawinga need to amend). what is the solution so that every drawings that i will open the units will be automatically in millimeters. thanks
    and so I did.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,993

    Default

    You should look to use a dedicated template - in a new drawing set the environment that you need in each drawing (layers, linetypes, styles, even layouts), set the units and save it as DWT; then when start a new drawing use this one.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  6. #6
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    But how? dont have any idea or i forgot it already?
    and so I did.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,993

    Default

    From what I saw, the template setup/usage seems to not be covered in most AutoCAD courses. I have described briefly the procedure in my previous post; for a detailed one may follow this tutorial.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,236

    Default

    Open your OPTIONS > FILES > TEMPLATE > then take a look at the attached image. What you are trying to do here, is determine which of the zillion different available templates is correct for your work. There are all different kinds. But the one thing that you really want to pay attention to, is whether the template is METRIC or IMPERIAL. If you want to work in METRIC then you can choose an ISO template, or any of the others which specifically say METRIC. In this way when you look at your scale lists, they will not be IMPERIAL (feet and inches) based. Once you have figured out the one you think is a good fit you can set that template by browsing through the template directory as shown, and specifying it as your QNEW template. If you ever want to use a different template you can access this template directory by selecting FILE > NEW and choose to open another one, or set a different one as your QNEW default. MSASU is absolutely right, you should create a drawing on this template including layer names, and settings, dimension styles, text styles, drawing sheet and block, and just about anything else that is frequently used in your work. In this way you can save this drawing (check it first) as a .DWT file, which means turn it into a template. Then you can reset this saved template as your new QNEW default, and then you can just go straight to work whenever you start a new drawing. I draw in mms, and so set my insertion and target drawing settings in USER PREFERENCES as unitless & unitless. I have tons of different templates, both for job and task specific needs. It is as simple as saving an existing .DWG as a .DWT file. This will save you tons of time, and make your work much more accurate. Another way to accomplish much of this would be through the use of .DWS (STANDARD files). They are also very simple to create, save any existing drawing as a .DWS file. I hope this helps.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  9. #9
    Junior Member sunji_lacsi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sunji_lacsi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    4
    Graphics:
    1Gb dedicated nvidia w/ cuda
    Monitor:
    LED
    Discipline
    Construction
    sunji_lacsi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    AutoCAD Operator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Mechanical Piping
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Qatar
    Posts
    10

    Default


    Here's another way (if your concern is the UNITS only)....

    -Open a new dwg file
    -In the Drawing Units Dialog box under insertion Scale, choose millimeter then hit OK
    -Save as Autocad Drawing Template.
    -Choose acad and Save.
    A warning prompt will tell you that it is already existing. Just click Yes to overide the file.
    -Exit Autocad

    When you open AutoCAD, check the UNITS, you will see its already in millimeters.

    This is just some kind of an ambush approach concerning changing units but I prefer you follow Dadgad's if you want to consider other details for setting up your own standard or the company you are working...






  10. #10
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by sunji_lacsi View Post
    Here's another way (if your concern is the UNITS only)....

    -Open a new dwg file
    -In the Drawing Units Dialog box under insertion Scale, choose millimeter then hit OK
    -Save as Autocad Drawing Template.
    -Choose acad and Save.
    A warning prompt will tell you that it is already existing. Just click Yes to overide the file.
    -Exit Autocad

    When you open AutoCAD, check the UNITS, you will see its already in millimeters.

    This is just some kind of an ambush approach concerning changing units but I prefer you follow Dadgad's if you want to consider other details for setting up your own standard or the company you are working...




    Alternatively ensure you are using ACADISO.DWT as your starting template rather than ACAD.DWT as this will use the metric linetypes too.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Dimension Parameter units
    By LaneClare in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2012, 02:17 pm
  2. Dimension units change after saving
    By davidad in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2012, 08:55 pm
  3. Dimension Units
    By ryank7 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2011, 01:07 pm
  4. dimension & units
    By 19cruthik68 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2011, 04:40 pm
  5. Dimension Architectural Units
    By Brunello19 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th May 2005, 02:28 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts