+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default Printing Tiff problems

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have an Arial photo in Tiff format in my dwg. But when I print it does not print. I've tried 2 different printers. One doesn't show anything in the preview (which is black&white only), and the other, which I really want to print to shows it in the preview, but does not print. It prints the outline border, but not the image. Is it the printer settings or something in AutoCAD 2012 I need to change?

  2. #2
    Junior Member jweigle's Avatar
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Oxford, Pa.
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Is your imageframe turned on? That might be a cause for it not to print or possibly your tif file is on defpoints?

    The layer the tif is assigned to - is it assigned to no plot?

    I would start there first.
    Acceptance of what happened is the first step in overcoming the consequences of any misfortune. - William James

    You never know you have a reputation until you find out you aren't living up to it. - Grandma Weigle

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Yeah, I had the imageframe on.. I have it turned off now. But there still is no image. My image is not on the defpoints layer. And the layer it is on is assigned to print.

  4. #4
    Junior Member jweigle's Avatar
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Oxford, Pa.
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Ok, check your print driver. Is it set to a pc3 or ps3 driver?

    There was something on here a little bit ago if memory serves me correctly about this. Something about changing it to a pcl6 driver? What brand/type of plotter/printer are you using?

    Something I find out that worked for me in this situation was plotting/making the dwg into a pdf and when its created,my tif file showed up on the pdf and I plotted the pdf. Kind of weird, but does that make sense?

    Hope that helps.
    Acceptance of what happened is the first step in overcoming the consequences of any misfortune. - William James

    You never know you have a reputation until you find out you aren't living up to it. - Grandma Weigle

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I tried to do the pdf, before I started this thread... and it didn't work either. But I'll have to check the printers, I guess. Our printers are networked, so don't know if that will cause more problems figuring out the problem or not.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    How large is the .tiff? How did you import it? What is the setting for imageframe? (I prefer setting '2'). What type of printer? Have you updated the driver lately? Some printers have a spooling problem with large .tiff's. Please check the layer, again, to make sure it is set to allow print. Maybe even make a new layer 'TIFF IMAGE' or something and move the .tiff to the new layer. The fact that even .pdf is not working suggests that it may be a setting issue. Have you checked in OPTIONS, in the print/plot window to make sure that image printing is checked on? There are several different settings that could impact a .tiff.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    jammie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7
    Discipline
    Civil
    jammie's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Technician
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    316

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For you plot to pdf - what DPI setting did you use? For printing to the physical printer are you spooling using your coumputers memory or the printers?

Similar Threads

  1. Problems printing to PDF
    By AaronisDaBonis in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2010, 08:31 am
  2. Printing problems
    By robert925 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2009, 01:20 pm
  3. Printing Problems
    By quasifun in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2007, 04:24 pm
  4. Printing Problems
    By MSAWIN in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2007, 06:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts