+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Dimension scale model view to paper view

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I have placed dimensions in model space with a text height of 2.5 now do I get them to a readable size in paper space

  2. #2
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    850

    Default

    Yes, if it is annotative
    or
    dependent form scale of viewport in paper space.
    Marek

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    Your dimensions will have to be annotative as Marek pointed out. The annotative scale that you assign to your dimensions will have to correspond to the scale of your paper space viewport. Do you understand this concept?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Hi! i just register this forum, i also has this problem,
    if i have paper view A (Scale 1:100), B(Scale 1:50), C(Scale 1:60), can help me do a example for me(see attachment dwg) ?
    To Setting Annotation scale in Text, Dimension.
    10s a lot
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    leon:

    I would recommend that you create a layer called Viewports and set it to "no print" in the Layer Properties Manager rather than using the Defpoints layer (which is "old school").

    By the way, the object that is back in model space roughly measures 69701 x 55123. This appears to be way larger than the sheet size you are using. I don't think the scales you have chosen are going to work.

    One other thing I noticed. I'm assuming you want to work in metric units but it appears that you have used a template that is based on imperial units. I base this on the list of available scales which includes imperial engineering and architectural scales. It is never a good idea to mix units like that. You need to be utilizing a metric template such as acadiso.tmp or one of the other metric templates provided by AutoCAD which gives you access to metric scales.
    Last edited by ReMark; 23rd May 2012 at 12:13 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Dear sir,

    I just amend this dwg. can you help me..'same drawing just update'


    [QUOTE=ReMark;476214]leon:

    I would recommend that you create a layer called Viewports and set it to "no print" in the Layer Properties Manager rather than using the Defpoints layer (which is "old school").
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Dear sir,

    Use Command 'Limits' can check 'the object that is back in model space roughly measures 69701 x 55123' this ?
    I want to known more Autocad setting above the 'drawing setting'.
    i just join the company, before this company not drafting department
    and not person can teach me about the autocad setting...

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    The object I referred to is a rectangle and I used the DISTANCE command to measure it.

    "Drawing setting"? I'm not sure what you mean. Sorry.

    What kind of company do you work for?

    What types of drawings will you be creating?

    Will they be 2D or 3D or a combination of both?

    Will you be working only in metric units and utilizing standard metric paper sizes?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    leon:

    A couple of suggestions. Stop overriding your layer color. For example, you have a layer called "Object" and the assigned color is "white". Yet, you have two entities in model space that are on that layer but you changed their color to yellow. This is not a good practice to get into and can lead to problems down the road as your drawing gets more complex. The other suggestion is to not assign the same color to all or most of your layers. Colors help us to distinguish what is going on in a drawing more easily. Black and white work well when we print or plot a drawing but when working on a drawing color should be used to the fullest extent.

    You have three layouts. In two of the layouts (B & C) your title block and border are on a completely different layer than in layout A. I'm assuming that layer "TB" stands for title block. Is that correct? Shouldn't the title block and border in layouts B & C be on layer TB as well?

    I previously suggested you create a separate layer for your viewports and that the layer be set to "no print' in the Layer Properties Manager but I don't see that layer listed. Why did you chose to ignore that advice? OK...I see that your viewports are on the Defpoints layer and you have VP Freeze enabled. Objects placed on the Defpoints layer do not plot to begin with. This layer is created automatically by AutoCAD when dimensioning is used. Did you know that?

    What purpose do the two circles (bottom left corner and upper right corner) serve in all three layouts?
    Last edited by ReMark; 24th May 2012 at 11:51 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,989

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by davefromfife View Post
    When I have placed dimensions in model space with a text height of 2.5 now do I get them to a readable size in paper space
    Oops, I didn't read the post correctly.

    I would set your dim style to annotative and let the program handle it. Edit your style100 text style with a text height of Zero, then set the text height in the dim style manager.

    With ANNOAUTOSCALE on, see icon in lower left to automatically add annotative scales, you can select the dimswhile in model space layout, change the annotative scale and the annotative scales will be added to the dims.
    Last edited by rkent; 24th May 2012 at 03:27 pm. Reason: misread question
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Add view scale to Base Model View label?
    By Hickoz_bro in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 09:23 am
  2. rotate view in paper space but not model
    By paul1966 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2010, 10:41 am
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2009, 03:59 am
  4. Model to Layout or Paper view
    By c0cl3c in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2008, 04:54 am
  5. Scale in Paper view
    By cchris in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2006, 09:02 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts