+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Layers Manager

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Default Layers Manager

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Had the Layers window open adding a layer. I don't know what I did, but now All that is showing is a 1/4 inch window along the top that shows All 57 layers displayed of 57 layer. What can I do to restore the full layers window.
    Thanks for any help.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Ollie8974; 20th Apr 2012 at 03:11 pm.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,442

    Default

    Looks like you may have docked it. Just a guess. If you right-click on it are there any options available to you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Nothing happens when I right click.
    I have tried click and drag.
    It is there in other drawings, even with a drawing template.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,236

    Default

    You might try RIBBONCLOSE and see if you can get it back that way. If you might happen to be working in a locked workspace, unlock it, or try holding down your CTRL key and grabbing it at the same time.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,442

    Default

    I just tried to reproduce your problem intentionally and I couldn't get the LPM window to be that skinny.

    Are you using layer filters by any chance?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    You might try RIBBONCLOSE and see if you can get it back that way. If you might happen to be working in a locked workspace, unlock it, or try holding down your CTRL key and grabbing it at the same time.
    Tried both of your suggestions did not work.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I just tried to reproduce your problem intentionally and I couldn't get the LPM window to be that skinny.

    Are you using layer filters by any chance?
    Not using any filters that I know of. How would I check just to make sure I didn't turn any filters on.

    DON'T PANIC EVERYONE.
    I got it fixed.
    Hovered the pointer on the line between the white bar and the window. The pointer changed to the double pull down icon and pulled down that opened the window for the layers manager.

    ReMark, Look's like I did hit the filter button.

    thanks again for all the suggestions.
    Last edited by Ollie8974; 20th Apr 2012 at 03:36 pm.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,442

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another lucky guess on my part.

    Glad to hear you got it figured out. Next time watch where your mouse is at! LoL
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Missing Icons for Layers in Layer Manager
    By CADnewbie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2012, 04:56 pm
  2. Layers Properties Manager
    By rod_smithsr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2012, 07:02 pm
  3. layers property manager says fatal error
    By HockeyCJ in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2010, 01:48 am
  4. Layers Manager
    By chris81 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th May 2008, 12:40 pm
  5. Layers Manager
    By lulumara in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2007, 04:38 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts