+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Question Super long delay (20-30 seconds) when opening viewports in paper space

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just upgraded from v2008 to v2012, and so far love the improvements. However, there is one thing that is frustrating me. I don't use model space to do my editing once the job is done. Instead, I go to each individual page (paper space) that needs editing, and double-click on the viewport that needs editing, and work in model space that way. So I am jumping back and forth from page to page quite a bit, finishing up the last notes/details.

    In AutoCAD 2008, this command was very fast... when I would double-click on the desired viewport, it would open that model space within a second or two. Now with 2012, every time I double-click the viewport, it takes about 20-30 seconds to open the model space. If I click anywhere on the page (While waiting) the (not responding) message comes up at the top of the Autocad page.

    This seems to be an issue with regen, which is automatic. Is there something different about 2012 that forces a different regen than 2008? Or is it something else entirely? This is getting very frustrating... wasting 5-10 minutes every work session I start.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,440

    Default

    Did you upgrade your computer too? What are your system specs?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Here is my system:

    Dell XPS L702X
    2nd Generation Intel Core i7-2620M processor (2.70 GHz with Turbo Boost 2.0 up to 3.40 GHz) dual core (virtual quad core)
    8GB,DDR3,2 DIMM
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M 3GB graphics with Optimus
    1.0TB 500GB 7.2k HDD x 2
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Also, on my Task Manager, acad.exe is reading 957,108 Kb. That seems awful high. Maybe not? My drawing is only about 2 MB in size, and is just 2-D. Some hatching, but not a lot.

    This was never a problem with AutoCAD 2008. My laptop is only about 11 months old... it should be able to handle this program (I think).

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,440

    Default

    I would have to concur that your laptop should be able to handle it. What else do you have running in the background?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I am running normal stuff... nothing I didn't run before. Here are my top running programs:

    acad.exe - 133,524k (this jumps up over 900,000 when I double-click my viewports)
    chrome.exe *32- 86,144k
    chrome.exe *32 84,740k (not sure why this comes up twice... I only have one Chrome open)
    Outlook.exe *32 51,196k
    SignalIslandUi.exe 35,996k
    Hours4.exe 30,664k (this is my Job Timer program for keeping track of my time)
    explorer.exe *32 24,892k
    csrss.exe 16,804k

    and then a bunch more under 10,000k

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,440

    Default

    Chrome is a resource hog. Kill Explorer, Chrome, and Outlook. Then test. Report back with the results.

    Another option. You can email me your drawing and I'll test it on my desktop system using AutoCAD 2011 and/or 2013. I don't have 2012 loaded on this computer.

    Waited as long as I could for your response but having seen none I guess I'll call it quits for the day. I hope you find a solution to your problem. Good luck.
    Last edited by ReMark; 21st Apr 2012 at 10:22 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    jammie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Ubuntu / XP / W8
    Discipline
    Civil
    jammie's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Technician
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Whats LAYOUTREGENCTL set to?

    When LAYOUTREGENCTL is set to 1 or 2, additional memory is used by AutoCAD keeping a cache of layouts when switching tabs.A value of 0 keeps the memory footprint down as it forces a regen every time you switch between tabs. Refer to the help files for more information.

    That said, given the specs of your machine, this should not be a problem

Similar Threads

  1. How to Set the Paper Space there create viewports in Different Angle ?
    By Yoshi^yoshi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2012, 08:14 am
  2. two viewports onto one paper space?
    By vanglak in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2011, 01:29 pm
  3. Viewports, Model and Paper space
    By mwbeatty in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2010, 10:43 pm
  4. viewports in paper space.
    By starman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2010, 09:24 pm
  5. Plotting 4 Different Viewports in Paper Space
    By Mikey77577 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2007, 07:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts