+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member chauncy274's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chauncy274's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Monitor:
    2 Dell LCD Screens
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    55

    Default scaling block location on a viewport...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok guys, I got something that is stumping me and I'm hoping for some help from the cad guru's around here.

    I have about 10 instrumentation enlarged plans that are drawing in model space and all the equipment text and instrument bubbles and blocks are in paper space.

    All of the drawings are at 1/4" but they are getting loaded down with too much info, so we are cutting each of them into twenty drawings instead of ten. While I can change the view port very easily and scale it up accordingly, after I do that I will have to re arrange the text and blocks. I'm looking for a way to scale the blocks and text in a way to where it will change the location of the text and blocks, without actually changing the size. So I bring the drawings up from 1/4" = 1'-0" to 1/2" = 1'-0". If I scale all of the blocks up by 2, it will put them in the right location, but all of the text and blocks will be too large. I could select them all and change their scale down in the property palette, but I would still have to trim down all of the leader lines going from the instruments to their bubbles.

    Long story short, is there a way to scale a block or text from a basepoint to where if you scale it, it will change it's location, but not the scale of the block or text?

    I hope I'm explaining this well enough.

    Thanks in advance everyone.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Isn't "scale" the wrong word to use here? You want the text size to remain the same; it's the location of the text that has to change.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member chauncy274's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chauncy274's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Monitor:
    2 Dell LCD Screens
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Yea, you're right, but I was thinking of it in terms that I wan't the location to move according to the scale, so I'm thinking of it as scaling the location (whatever that means, lol). Basically I want the blocks and text to move into their new place on the drawing after the scale of the viewport has been corrected, without changing the size of the blocks or the text.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Yes, I understand what you meant. I just don't think of it as a "scaling" problem per se since some things will not change in size only in position.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member chauncy274's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chauncy274's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Monitor:
    2 Dell LCD Screens
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Yea, but I'm looking for it to change in location by the same scale factor as the viewport will change, so I think of it as scaling in my head.

    I might be going about it incorrectly, and that's why i can't find a solution, lol.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    I think we're splitting hairs here. I'll defer to you since it is your problem. You want to scale everything 2X.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member chauncy274's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chauncy274's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Monitor:
    2 Dell LCD Screens
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    55

    Default

    I can't just scale it though, cause then the text will be 6/32" tall instead of the appropriate 3/32" and the blocks will be twice as large as they need to be. Normally I would just change the viewport scale and move everything around accordingly, but there are roughly 1000 instrument bubbles and probably just as much text that I would have to move and I'm thinking there has to be an easier way.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There are custom lisp routines that will scale blocks based upon their insertion points. Would that be of any help?

    Check out this thread for a lisp routine that scales and moves text.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ts-orientation
    Last edited by ReMark; 23rd Apr 2012 at 05:29 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. replace block moves the symbol in the block location help!
    By shipmanlights in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2012, 08:24 am
  2. Viewport scaling
    By bigmaz in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2011, 11:08 am
  3. Viewport scaling
    By dinarele in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2009, 03:08 pm
  4. Viewport Scaling
    By cadmando2 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2009, 10:09 pm
  5. object location due to viewport.
    By choco123 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2008, 03:57 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts