+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member netman's Avatar
    Discipline
    Environmental
    netman's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professional Net maker
    Discipline
    Environmental
    Details
    I design and fabricate high end research and sampling gears for fishery scientists.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    157

    Default Spline NOT showing up in PDF

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I can not get the SPLINE shown *attachment* here to show up in the PDF form of AC 2012 Lt.

    No issues with the DWG version.
    I changed the layer and the color....no luck. The rest of the sketch is perfect, just NO spline ( Codend Tie Line).

    Any suggestions?
    Attached Files
    " The absolute, most expensive gear you will ever own is the one that does NOT WORK!"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    You have a lot of "No Plot" Layers. That spline is on a "No Plot" layer.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Senior Member netman's Avatar
    Discipline
    Environmental
    netman's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professional Net maker
    Discipline
    Environmental
    Details
    I design and fabricate high end research and sampling gears for fishery scientists.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Excuse my ignorance;

    What is a No PLot error and how do i avoid this in the future?

    Thank you so very much for your time.
    " The absolute, most expensive gear you will ever own is the one that does NOT WORK!"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Not a "No Plot Error", you have all of your layers set to not plot except for layer 0. Set Layer 9 to plot in the Layer Manager and the spline will plot.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Senior Member netman's Avatar
    Discipline
    Environmental
    netman's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professional Net maker
    Discipline
    Environmental
    Details
    I design and fabricate high end research and sampling gears for fishery scientists.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Operator Error again!

    thank you and can i ask one more thing?

    What is a Def Point and why can it NOt be deleted if i want to start over with new layers?

    Thank you again.
    " The absolute, most expensive gear you will ever own is the one that does NOT WORK!"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If there is nothing on Defpoints it can be purged. It will be recreated whenever you do dimensions though.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Spline tangent problem - Spline on path of circles
    By the_system in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2011, 04:09 pm
  2. Spline to Arc
    By todorb2000 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 02:14 pm
  3. spline
    By Mike Ravenwolf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2005, 04:01 pm
  4. Help using Spline?
    By kbk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2004, 07:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts