+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default Calculate Volume in Autocad 2012 ?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There are points in different levels i wanna make the surfer with this points and project the surfer on the down surfer(that makes with other points) after that make an enclosed Volume and finally Calculate the Volume between this 2 surfer.
    How its possible to Calculate?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,738

    Default

    Sounds like you would be better off using an AutoCAD vertical product like Civil 3D. Is this a site plan?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Civil3D will do what you describe. You can do it manually (painfully create a solid that is the difference between the two surfaces) and use MASSPROP to get the volume. Good luck!

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks so much Bill but i have problem to make surfer with points! There are many points in different levels that i should make surface with them, i need to creat tiangle between points(like Datamine studio that makes triangle between points)to make surfaces, is it possible in Civil 3D and How?
    Last edited by Miner; 25th Apr 2012 at 03:42 pm.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,298

    Default

    You might see if CADTOOLS has what you need.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    No its not a site plan its a Mine Block!
    We do surveying and import points in AutoCad Before the Blasting, after the blasting and loading and hauling the Rock, again we do surveying in the same Place we have new points instead of last points, Now i wanna Calculate Volume of Rock that we moved!
    is it possible?
    (the way is to make a surface with first surveying points and make another surface with second surveying points, and project the upper surface on down surface, make the wireframe and Calculate encolsed Volume!) How can i do it?
    I need to calculate plz

  7. #7
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,541

    Default

    How accurate a solution do you need?
    With AutoCAD you could create 2-4 splines and Loft the Slice with Surface from a solid.
    If you need more accuracy (using a lot of points) you will need something like c3d.

    There is a simple AutoCAD example in this tutorial http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/AU2007/...P%20Mather.pdf pg 11 or
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content...torial%201.pdf pg 22 fig 40
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Miner,

    C3D will do what you have described. I have done exactly that (taken existing topo survey data points before construction then survey following construction and pay the contractor based on CY actually removed - or filled depending on the job). It is as simple as establishing two different surfaces with the survey points to define them (make sure the surfaces intersect). There is a volume calculation tool that performs the analysis and a table that shows the results of the difference between the surfaces. In the volume calculation tool you use your existing as 'base' and then calculate the difference between your new surface and the 'base'. The results will only be as accurate as the survey. So, the survey has to be good (and on the same datum).

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Bill,
    Thanks so much, if its possible give me the commands to 1. make surfaces (with alot of points beside each other in different Levels) 2. intersect those two surfaces (in different levels) 3. Calculate Volume between two surfaces

    Its my E_mail: minerman2020@yahoo.com, Ill be happy to have your E_mail
    Sincerely Yours, Sam

Similar Threads

  1. What the complete procedure to calculate the stockpile volume?
    By RoadDesignMan in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2011, 04:29 am
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2011, 04:20 am
  3. Calculate the volume of 3dfaces
    By EmperorJayP in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2009, 10:47 pm
  4. calculate in autocad 2008 LT
    By marrius in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2008, 10:00 am
  5. calculate areas using AutoCad LT
    By nickcardwell in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2006, 12:20 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts