+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default Trying to get my Autocad 2010 to print to a roll of paper?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Trying to get my Autocad 2010 to print to a roll of paper? I have a new printer and I have a 24 inch by 50 foot roll of paper and when I print it only lets me print 24 inches by 36 inches and it wont let me use the roll? I have a HP Designjet 130R and any help would be greatly apprechiated thank you in advance!!!!!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    That's normal unless you have specified a custom sheet size (ex. - 24x48 ). Did you?

    We have a HP Designjet 500+ that utilizes a 24"x50' roll as well. The longest plot we've done was 54".
    Last edited by ReMark; 25th Apr 2012 at 10:45 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I am not sure how to set up a custom sheet of paper? Also my prints are going to be up to 15 feet?

    Thank you!!!

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    We have an HP DesignJet 800. I was able to add a custom paper size, 30"x50", and add a new plotter specifically for that paper. That was with AutoCAD 2008. You should have no trouble doing the same.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    So what exactly do I need to click to set up a custom paper size?

    Thank you!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Plot Custom.jpg
    This had to have been covered in your AutoCAD class.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yeah it was about 5 years ago lol I took Engineering in High School! I got it to work now thank you all for your help!!!!

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    It works? Well that certainly is good news. Never throw away class notes as you never know when you'll have to refer to them!

    You're entirely welcomed.

    Thanks for the update.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,751

    Default

    Did it work for 15' got a sneaky suspicion that there was a hard clip limit less than that its to do with memory in HP plotters 72" maybe
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I wanted to I could print to the entire 150'. The only "hardclip" area would be to the sides and even then I can get within a hair's width of the edge since there are no gripper wheels in a HP Designjet printer.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Printing on roll of paper
    By franksautocad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2011, 11:36 am
  2. Why can I not Print black and white from a 3d model in paper space
    By John William in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2010, 06:45 pm
  3. how can i batch print in AUto CAD 2008-2010 pls
    By afrazawan in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2010, 07:35 pm
  4. How to print all sellected paper tab to PDF once
    By Hao in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2010, 11:03 pm
  5. PDF created by AutoCAD LT 2010 will not print
    By ALAN@EDS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2010, 10:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts