+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Plot settings

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Plot settings

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Been lurking in the background here having a read up to refresh my memory on CAD. Not used it for years (since AC2000) but now starting again with 2013.

    Ive got one problem that i cant seem to fix no matter how many threads I read and what I try.

    I have a basic drawing in model space and a title block in paper space. The drawing is on various different layers and the title block has a colour logo. I cant remember how to get the drawing to print in black and the logo in colour. From memory (and reading on here) this was done in plot style in layers, but that is grayed out. Ive read various methods of converting from CTB to STB (or vice versa) using convertpstyles or convertctb and I don't seem to get anywhere.

    Any help greatly received.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,825

    Default

    Is the LOGO an Image?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yes its a .tif

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,825

    Default

    Should plot in color with the default monochrome.CTB, unless someone set images to plot B&W in plotter properties.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Its like magic. Go on a forum and ask a question and the problem goes away without changing anything.
    Thanks for the reply.

Similar Threads

  1. import Plot settings
    By nowikovs12 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2011, 03:04 pm
  2. Plot Device/Plot Settings Tab
    By Rudbeckia in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 03:33 pm
  3. Plot Stamp Settings
    By pliner420 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2009, 04:25 pm
  4. DWG w/ someone elses plot settings
    By grasshopper in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2009, 10:09 pm
  5. how to convert ctb plot settings to stb
    By knabini in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2007, 06:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts