+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default How do I obtain the current assigned coordinate system?

    Using VB.net, how can I retrieve the currently assigned coordinate system in a drawing?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,549

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor!

    I believe you'll need to open the UcsTableRecord as ForRead; consider this topic from the AutoCAD .NET Developer's Guide as a starting point: Define a User Coordinate System.

    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Because I missed this bit of illumination in the first round- I am referring to the AutoCAD Map3D Assigned Global Coordinate system.

    Thanks for the welcome!

  4. #4
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,549

    Default

    Map 3D is built upon AutoCAD which makes available the UcsTableRecord ... If this will not work for you, in your code, then more information is needed.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    What I am needing is the name of the assigned coordinate system (such as "WGS84") as a string.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Kerry Brown's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia UTC+10
    Posts
    195

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by krondys View Post
    What I am needing is the name of the assigned coordinate system (such as "WGS84") as a string.
    You may need to rethink your request.
    The Current UCS may NOT be named ... in fact, in most cases it probably won't be.

    Regards
    Kerry.
    Perfection is not optional.
    another Swamper

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using Map3D's built in functions to generate coordinates in different systems- I have no problem with doing what should be the hard part, which is transforming coordinates from one of my unique coordinate systems (Transverse Mercator projection from WGS84 Lat/Long) into any number of other systems. My problem is that I have many different systems that I may be working in at any one time, and what I would like to be able to do is have my plug-in determine what the actual assigned coordinate system is. I would have thought that would be a trivial task, but I have not yet found even a glimmer of hope on how to get that currently assigned system.

    The named coordinate systems I am referring to are those assigned using the "MAPCSASSIGN" command in Map3D/Civil3D. For example, I would like to determine that the current drawing is assigned "UTM27-13" (NAD 27 UTM coordinates, Zone 13) so that I may do the transformation to Lat/Long (or whatever I need).

Similar Threads

  1. y coordinate getting assigned to 0
    By kalai in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th May 2011, 11:01 pm
  2. How do I know which coordinate system to use?
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2010, 12:23 am
  3. Obtain coordinate of a circle centerpoint
    By ajs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2008, 08:21 am
  4. How to obtain Block angle relative to Current UCS
    By TuFoFi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2006, 08:58 am
  5. About coordinate system
    By gnotnoel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2006, 08:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts