+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    You are way over spec'ed for Rhino. You are fine

    http://www.rhino3d.com/4/systemrequirements.htm

    Edit: Although for Rhino an OpenGL card is preferred to a Direct3D so you might can get away with a GF GTX unit instead of a FireGL
    Yeah, that is what I am reading. That a GTX level Nvidia card will work for it. Maybe for the same price I can SLi two GTX 560s or two GTX 550 (Fermi) cards together.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,007

    Default

    Is he going to use dual monitors? If not no need for 2 cards is there?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Is he going to use dual monitors? If not no need for 2 cards is there?
    Well, when you CrossFire or SLi two cards together, they work in tandem to achieve the same goal on one monitor. It's somewhat similar to having dual CPUs on the same motherboard.

  4. #14
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,007

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ah, I see.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Which programs are best for building architectural building models?
    By pdxdan11 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 07:31 am
  2. Hardware
    By Designer in forum Revit General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2008, 07:49 pm
  3. Advice please re building a computer to run autocad 2007/8
    By jonboy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2007, 01:19 pm
  4. upgradeing your system ADVICE
    By freerich2007 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2007, 08:58 pm
  5. Problem With Building System 2006 ...
    By Toby ACAD in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2007, 03:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts