+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member jules_s's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    79

    Default The ribbon - new panel display control

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    after googling this for the last 30 mins i'm none the wiser

    I've created a new Panel in the cui....put some commands in it. It has a name and a display name.

    i cant for the life of me find out how to make it (or any of the 100's of other panels) display

    Right clicking the 'toolbar' area just gives me the usual options!!??!!

    Architecture 2013 (if that matters)

    TIA

    nice of Autodesk to remove the Autocad classic then!

  2. #2
    Full Member jules_s's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    79

    Default

    I'm still looking lol...in my own time now google sems to throw very little using obvious key words

    http://heidihewett.blogs.com/my_webl...d-2009--4.html

    Makes it all sound soooo easy....drag and drop panels from the CUI presumably?

    No workie here.

    After 37 views I'm guessing this is so obvious nobody CBA to reply, or nobody knows

    ideally (it must be possible) I want to punt most of the panels off and replace them with more relevant/custom panels

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,838

    Default

    I have successfully created a custom Ribbon populated by my own panels with all the commands I normally use. I edited the portion of the CUI that is shown under the heading Partial Customization Files. What did you do?

    Did you follow the steps outlined in your Customization Guide?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member jules_s's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I have successfully created a custom Ribbon populated by my own panels with all the commands I normally use. I edited the portion of the CUI that is shown under the heading Partial Customization Files. What did you do?

    Did you follow the steps outlined in your Customization Guide?
    Hi Mark, if your name is mark lol apologies if not!

    I added a panel in aca/workspaces/architecture/ribbons/panels

    I can import part customised files, but no heading/directory is there under the root cui as far as I can see?

    I'm still lost TBH...there are 200+ panels in the Architecture aca workspace...why can't I just turn them on/off at will?!?

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,590

    Default

    Open the CUI, highlight the workspace you want to use (upper left), in the upper right click on Customize Workspace, move back to the left and expand the Ribbon >Tabs. Notice the check marks next to some and not others, pick in the box to place a check mark to include that in your Workspace, back up to the right pick Done, then OK in lower right.

    Good luck.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Full Member jules_s's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Cheers for that

    It's 23:48 here so i'll give that a try morrow

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2011, 03:30 pm
  2. How do I add a 3D Ribbon Panel?
    By Bobzy20 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2010, 05:20 pm
  3. no control panel for my posts!
    By gib65 in forum Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2008, 08:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts