+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Dormant's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
    Computer:
    HP Z800 WORKSTATION
    CPU:
    2 x XEON X5650 @ 2.67GHz
    RAM:
    24 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 6000
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL U2711
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40

    Exclamation AutoCAD 2013 will not run?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    Installed Autodesk Building Design Suite 2013, all work besides AutoCAD 2013

    Click on the icon to run it and a window flashes up saying "Please wait while windows configures AutoCAD 2013 - English" then disappears and nothing happens.

    Tried reinstalling already, also uninstalling and installing again, multiple reboots and still the same.

    Any ideas.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    How long did you give it to configure before throwing in the towel?
    Did you check your TASK MANAGER while it said it was configuring, to see what was going on backstage?
    When you uninstalled did you follow the Autodesk recommendations for uninstalling an Autodesk product?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Dormant's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
    Computer:
    HP Z800 WORKSTATION
    CPU:
    2 x XEON X5650 @ 2.67GHz
    RAM:
    24 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 6000
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL U2711
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40

    Default

    The configure lasts about quarter of a second then disappears from the screen.
    If I look in processes, i see the acad.exe pop up for like half a second when i run AutoCAD then is disappears. Sometimes it doesn;t show up when i click on it.


  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    What are your computer specs?

    Is this a 32-bit or 64-bit system?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Dormant's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
    Computer:
    HP Z800 WORKSTATION
    CPU:
    2 x XEON X5650 @ 2.67GHz
    RAM:
    24 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 6000
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL U2711
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40

    Default

    It is a 64 bit windows 7 ultimate.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    When you installed AutoCAD 2013 did you temporarily disable your antivirus program?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Count your blessings?

    Be careful with 2013, read the numerous posts on the forum regarding problems, some quite serious with 2013.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Dormant's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
    Computer:
    HP Z800 WORKSTATION
    CPU:
    2 x XEON X5650 @ 2.67GHz
    RAM:
    24 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 6000
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL U2711
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Im not admin, but yer the antivirus would of been active when we installed the suite. Just strange that all the suite installed and worked accept autocad 2013. Ill do another install with Virus protection off.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I might try a REPAIR rather than an uninstall/reinstall first.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,721

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Make sure UAC is off as well when you try the Repair Install.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2013 What's New
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2012, 03:38 pm
  2. Autocad 2013
    By Raudel Solis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2012, 06:56 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2013 Bug ?!?!?
    By Oppie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2012, 05:36 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2013
    By dtaylor in forum Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2012, 09:14 pm
  5. Big Day for AutoCAD 2013
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2012, 09:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts