+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Be sure to read, understand, and follow the instructions for installation provided by Autodesk. They have some very specific requirements for MS updates, .net framework, virus protections, etc.
    Last edited by rkent; 2nd May 2012 at 03:06 am.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Dormant's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE
    Computer:
    HP Z800 WORKSTATION
    CPU:
    2 x XEON X5650 @ 2.67GHz
    RAM:
    24 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 6000
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL U2711
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Got AutoCAD up and running. Figured out it was running when logged in as an admin, but not as a user. After a bit of playing around IT deleted some files from registry and AutoCAD decided to configure itself and load. So all good now.

    Thanks for all the help.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dormant View Post
    Got AutoCAD up and running. Figured out it was running when logged in as an admin, but not as a user. After a bit of playing around IT deleted some files from registry and AutoCAD decided to configure itself and load. So all good now.

    Thanks for all the help.
    Hey Dormant,
    Do you think you could post the solution/get your IT guys to post the solution (which reg keys)? I'm trying to make this work in a school environment where no one runs as administrator.

    Cheers,
    Nick

  4. #14
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,217

    Default

    Welcome to the forum.
    This is not really my field of expertise, but can't you change this in the PROPERTIES of the desktop shortcut?
    On the SECURITY tab, or you may need to use the Advanced options?
    I believe that as an administrator you can specify a new user group and permission settings for that group.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Cheers AutoCAD isn't really my field
    You can run it elevated from there if it was a standalone computer, but we're running on pretty locked-down domain-joined systems.
    I've packaged and sequenced maybe a hundred apps in the last few years - I've never met anything so hideous as Autodesk Design Academy. There are so many little things you have to tweak to get it to deploy properly and no documentation on any of it T_T

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default might have hit it.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i know this thread is about 2 years old but i think i found out how it could work. this might be worth the shot. i've been searching all over but found no other solution to this problem. toyed around with my pc, searched online for solutions and somehow it worked.

    on fresh install, look for the old license files and delete them in order for the license transfer utility to run. it's found on the following directories:

    Windows XP > C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\FLEXnet
    Windows Vista/7 > C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet

    the old license files are as follows:

    adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data
    adskflex_00691b00_tsf.data_backup.001

    then again try to run autocad. i've done this with antivirus, antimalware and uac disabled. you may try doing it with everything else enabled if it works.

    good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2013 What's New
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2012, 03:38 pm
  2. Autocad 2013
    By Raudel Solis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2012, 06:56 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2013 Bug ?!?!?
    By Oppie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2012, 05:36 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2013
    By dtaylor in forum Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2012, 09:14 pm
  5. Big Day for AutoCAD 2013
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2012, 09:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts