+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default Problem with newly created layers and color

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So I create a new layer, change the color of the new layer, and then draw lines on the new layer. Well, the lines remain the same color as the old layer from which the new layer was created. In the Properties box the color is "By Layer". In the Layers Properties Manager the "Color" column clearly shows the new color selected but the new lines still come out as the color of the previous layer from which the new layer was created. One thing that I noticed is that the "Plot Style" column keeps the same color no matter what color the layer is changed to. For example, let's say I started a new drawing and a 0 layer colored white was the only layer in the beginning. So I make three new layers, each a diffrent color. The new colors will all show in the "Color" column but the "Plot Style" column for all layers will show Color_7 from the 0 layer from which they were created. It wasn't doing this before, so I've either toggled something or it has something to do with how I'm opening new drawings? For the life of me I can't figure this out. Sorry if I've rambled, I hope this makes sense.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,159

    Default

    What are the layer names you are using?

    Try using the classic layer dialog box, LAYERDLGMODE=0.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    VSBL and HIDN.

    Thanks, SLW210. I think it's fixed now, though I'm not sure how. I switched to LAYERDLGMODE=1, worked fine except that the "Plot Style" color remained the same for all layers. Switched back to LAYERDLGMODE=0 and now the "Plot Style" color corresponds to the layer "Color". AutoCad never ceases to confuse me.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,159

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That puts you to Classic Layer Manager. 2011 has problems also.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Problem importing in Autocad a DWG/DXF file created in Archicad
    By frank87 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2011, 09:45 pm
  2. How to Insert the Code to Newly created Tool??
    By cad2007 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2010, 09:58 pm
  3. How can I show views in newly created levels??
    By tzframpton in forum Revit General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th May 2009, 10:11 pm
  4. layers textl, textm, texts automatically created. why?
    By tpc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2005, 09:28 pm
  5. adding 3d solids to a newly created block
    By DSCHNELL289 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2005, 07:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts