+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    Why don't you post a copy of your drawing so some of us here can take a look at it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hobart,Tasmania,Australia
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Not really sure what you mean about correct setting of UCS? I created the model initially in top view . All the parts to be cut on the NC router have to be aligned to top view UCS thus the use of 3D Align.Havent explored posting .dwg files on here yet.


    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    I'm very surprised to hear that, sorry that didn't put you back on the tracks, Iwas pretty sure it would.

    Thinking about this, what is your UCS?
    It sounds to me like your UCS is not set correctly.
    SOLPROF is meant to project your lines onto the XY plane in your viewport.
    If in modelspace you look at the solprof blocks from left or right, you will see that they are not crooked.

    Might the orientation of your model be an issue? It needs to be parallel to your UCS.
    Are you able to post you r DWG here, or representative bits from it?

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hobart,Tasmania,Australia
    Posts
    14

    Default

    OK ,here is a part of my model I am making.Just checked the polyline that BPOLY creates against the original(the copy was exploded) and notice that it the polyline from BPOLY is slightly bigger than the original 3D object.WTF! I am only talking 0.06 and 0.006mm distance and the object is to be cut out of plywood ,so I am not too worried ,but never the less it puzzles me still.It seems the damn monkey is reloading for another barrage! LOL
    Attached Files
    Last edited by ZedEverett; 3rd May 2012 at 11:18 am.

  4. #24
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,145

    Default

    Time constrained right this second, not really looked into this yet, but viewed from FRONT you can see this powder blue solid is not parallel to the XZ plane, as referenced against an XLINE.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hobart,Tasmania,Australia
    Posts
    14

    Default

    mmmm...i think i will be doing 3D Align command in my sleep. Thank for the input.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hobart,Tasmania,Australia
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just had a breakthrough with BPOLY (boundary polyline command).Its been freezing my program and I usually have to use Task Mangler to close CAD.Grrrr. Someone on here mentioned that CAD has to calculate a lot of data when BPOLY command is happening, and as I had many 3D objects involving different layers, I decided to turn off all layers,while creating a new layer called BPOLY. The object i wanted to create the boundary polyline from, would be temporarily changed to BPOLY layer ,leaving all layers off. BPOLY works a treat after that ,counting of course its 3D aligned to an object created in TOP View UCS.

    Sooo...my recommendations of generating closed polylines for NC routing from solids is ; orientate solid to TOP view UCS using 3D Align/explode twice/delete all unnecessary lines on the exploded 3D object other than the bottom or top geometry/PEDIT/multiple/'yes' to polyline creation & 10 value/create layer BPOLY/change layer of geometry to BPOLY layer/ qsave/turn off all other layers/BPOLY and the rest is plain sailing. I dont think I have forgotten anything,but let me know if there are any other suggestions.
    Last edited by ZedEverett; 21st May 2012 at 10:16 am.

Similar Threads

  1. Creating new routing preferences and catalog
    By blackeagle1245 in forum MEP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2011, 11:20 pm
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2010, 02:36 am
  3. Creating a Solid
    By nicnicman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2008, 11:28 pm
  4. Having trouble creating solid
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2008, 06:30 pm
  5. Creating 3D solid
    By careyc in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2005, 08:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts