+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Ezrider714's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 780
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    9

    Default Variable for default ltscale of new objects

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone name the variable that controls the ltscale of newly drawn objects?
    Had this at one time, but didn't write it down, now Help seems to indicate, this does not exist?
    What I need is for all newly drawn lines to have a ltscale of .5 instead of having to change them in the properties window.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,043

    Default

    Try LTSCALE=.5
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    811

    Default

    CELTSCALE,
    Sets the linetype scaling for new objects relative to the LTSCALE command setting. A line created with CELTSCALE = 2 in a drawing with LTSCALE set to 0.5 would appear the same as a line created with CELTSCALE = 1 in a drawing with LTSCALE = 1.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Ezrider714's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 780
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Sorry that does not set the ltscale for newly created object
    No matter what the LTSCALE is set to, newly created objects have a ltscale of 1.00 as shown in properties

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Ezrider714's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 780
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    9

    Default

    CELTSCALE it is
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    canada, eh!
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    or, when nothing is selected, change the linetype scale in the properties panel to something other than 1...when this is done, all new entities drawn after that will take on that ltscale...same goes for anything else listed in the properties panels...if you change, let say, the colour to somenthing other than ByLayer, new objects will take on that colour....etc...

Similar Threads

  1. Can I make "Select boundary objects" default hatch action? (2011)
    By bodejodel in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2010, 10:09 am
  2. LTScale
    By nicnicman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2008, 12:55 am
  3. OLE Objects - change default properties
    By hermhart in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2008, 11:39 am
  4. Ltscale and Psltscale help
    By G-Prime in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2007, 08:06 pm
  5. Default variable in custom command..
    By pefi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2007, 09:30 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts