+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Member Lt Dan's legs's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    574

    Default refedit command on dynamic blocks...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Almost all of our blocks have dynamic properties and I've made a number of lisp commands that use this info.

    How do I stop someone from using refedit command on dynamic blocks? I have a problem with one guy. I've explained to him many times to use bedit command or come see me and I'll modify the block. He continues to use the command

    I do not want to use lisp to ruin his day... but I will if this continues

    Please let me know if there's a setting I can use to stop this and keep me from going to a dark place

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    220

    Default

    What's wrong with refediting a dynamic block?

    dJE

  3. #3
    Super Member Lt Dan's legs's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    574

    Default

    It renames and removes all dynamic properties from that block. My programs stop working and it gives all the drafters errors which I have deal with.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,559

    Default

    i'M NOT AWARE OF THERE BEING ONE (LOVE TO KNOW IF THERE IS) <appologies for caps lock>

    I get a dialogue box warning that ref editing will break the block - do you get that?

    I must admit I would be inclined to redefine refedit on his machine so that when he tries it he gets the bedit command. Maybe with a dialogue box saying "refedit now replaced" so it looks official.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Super Member Lt Dan's legs's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    574

    Default

    Good idea! Thanks

  6. #6
    Super Member Lt Dan's legs's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    574

    Default

    code removed
    Last edited by Lt Dan's legs; 4th May 2012 at 06:11 pm. Reason: :)

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,302

    Default

    Two written warnings and termination is what I would use.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Member Lt Dan's legs's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Unfortunately, I'm not the boss. Since I've been at this job (5 years), no one has been fired do to inefficiency.

    The boss uses ALL toolbars including Object Snaps. He refuses to set object snap in the drafting settings.

Similar Threads

  1. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  2. dynamic blocks convert into standard blocks
    By cadamrao in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th May 2010, 03:41 pm
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm
  4. copying from/into blocks, in REFEDIT
    By fostertom in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2008, 03:10 pm
  5. refedit command in 2002LT
    By Rine in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2002, 06:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts