+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default Does size really matter?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    tittle is funny, but my question is, does the size that i draw in autocad matter? or can i scale it before i print it to the size i really want it? please help!

    If it matters, how can i decide the sizes in autocad?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,462

    Default

    Yes it does.

    Draw all your model space objects at FULL size. It doesn't matter if the object is a paper clip or the space shuttle. FULL size.

    Then make use of a paper space layout and viewports. It is the viewport that a scale is assigned to.

    Have you looked at the Paper Space tutorial here at CADTutor?

    http://www.cadtutor.net/tutorials/au...e-exercise.php
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Its a 2d model, and lets say its a circle shape. If i draw it in small version and i want then to plot it out on paper bigger, do i need to remake it? or there is the scale that can solve this?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,462

    Default

    Did you even read my post?

    Draw the circle FULL size. If it has a diameter of 5mm then draw it that size. If it has a diameter of 1500 meters draw it that size.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    ReMark, sorry dont get pissed on me, im a newbie, a real newbie in this domain, thats why i asked, my problem is! i dont know how to decide the 1500 meters or 5mm diameter.. i dont even know how to know to set a "frame on my screen for A4" for example.. all is big in my autocad i dont have margins in my autocad.. so i dont know how to refer. But sadly i made everything in small dimension, that means i must remake it? or is there a way to trick it and size it as the normal size? Tell me exactly what to do how to decide everything because now i think its inch all.. i must do it in MM

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Im checking now the - http://www.cadtutor.net/tutorials/au...e-exercise.php link you've sended me. Didn't saw it!

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,462

    Default

    I'm not mad at you so let's not go down that road. OK?

    Model space is infinite. That's why you can draw the smallest to the largest objects you can imagine. AutoCAD doesn't care.

    One unit in AutoCAD can be equal to anything you want. It can be equal to 1mm, 1cm, 1m, etc., etc. etc. You decide.

    Have you at least started with a metric template? Some people mistakenly start off with an imperial template and find out only after they have expended much time/effort that they used the wrong one.

    Have you gone through any of the tutorials here at CADTutor?

    Keep in mind, you are NOT drawing as you would on a drafting board where you have to "scale" everything.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,462

    Default

    After going through the tutorials here you might also do the same at this website as well. It will be good practice for you.

    http://www.we-r-here.com/cad/tutorials/index.htm
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I will review them, but im really out of time, i am not here to learn autocad, because i wont use it in the feature, i will just need to finish a shape and plot it, that's all. Later i'll hire people if there is more work needed, but now low buget so i must do it by myself. I will show you my work after its done, and maybe pay you to fix it in a bigger version, or make it properly.. you will see what i talk about its very basic stuff, thats why i can do it. I'll keep you updated once i have something to see

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,462

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Don't scale anything...draw it FULL size. Then post what you have and we will take a look at it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2010, 01:36 pm
  2. Dimension text size related to line text size.
    By Wilbri in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2010, 09:30 pm
  3. plotting d size e size paper
    By Elvis in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th May 2009, 06:29 pm
  4. A matter of ethics
    By slimjramirez in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2008, 04:49 pm
  5. Plot size on server is much larger than drawing size
    By chewy-d in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2003, 03:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts