+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Plotting issue

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    72

    Default Plotting issue

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, all,

    I have a plotting issue I cannot resolve. Basically, my plotter is not plotting some bits of a drawing. Usually it just cuts 20% of it, sometimes it just doesn't plot some random objects.
    any ideas how to fix it?

    thank you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Without knowing if there is anything in common with the objects, it's hard to take a stab at what could be wrong.

    Is it consistent? Is it always the same objects on a particular drawing that never plots? Does these objects plot on other plotters? on a PDF-printer?

    Does the printer do the same from other computers? I.E. is it your computer that is the culprit, or the plotter.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,198

    Default

    Might there be erroneous do not plot settings on some of those layers? Or could they be viewport frozen layers perhaps?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Other computers seem to work fine. All layers, which need to be plotted are on, no frozen layers... Printing PDF was fine until yesterday morning.... I don't know what happened... I am trying to sort this out for several weeks now, even had my plotter driver re-installed to my computer, nothing seem to help. I will print one drawing and post it here, so you can see

Similar Threads

  1. really strange plotting issue
    By Alan M in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2012, 06:06 pm
  2. plotting issue
    By ddSUZE in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Dec 2011, 04:28 pm
  3. plotting in 3d in monochrome issue
    By jalba in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2010, 07:36 pm
  4. VB plotting issue
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2007, 07:21 pm
  5. PDF Plotting Issue
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2007, 10:19 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts