+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Diesel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    74

    Default Sheet Set Manger

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Could someone tell me how to add a new sheet with my title block. I am a little confused on this so far. I have read the autodesk 5 parts to sheet set manger and there is allot of things I'm not sure of. The title block is the first,

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,682
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Diesel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Thanks ReMark, also when I insert the title block does it have to be on a layout.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,682

    Default

    That would make the most sense to me. A layout is where your title block, border and general notes belong. Additionally, some people, like myself, also put their dimensions in the layout instead of in model space but that is strictly personal preference. Do what works best for you and your company.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Diesel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    74

    Default

    In my SSM I have a layout with the Title Block and I am draging a model view in to my sheet view. My model view isn't showing the right layers when I get ready to print.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,682

    Default

    I'm not sure what you mean re: "not showing the right layers". What layers is it showing? What layers are not listed or have had their "printing" disabled?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,187

    Default

    Just want to check, as your language is a bit vague here. By dragging a model view, I should hope what you mean is you are creating a VIEWPORT, through which you can see into your modelspace, and placing that in paperspace on your sheet layout?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Diesel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Yes, that's what i did. Sorry for the vague language. I am just having a hard time getting SSM set up right. I just keep playing with it.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,727

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Diesel View Post
    I just keep playing with it.
    If the Out Of Context Game thread was still alive, that would be perfect, haha.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Diesel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks, my 2nd cad job is at a Mechanical Engineering Firm but I never have to create sheets it's strictly red-lines and designing.

Similar Threads

  1. Sheet Set Manger
    By Diesel in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2012, 08:50 pm
  2. Sheet Set: Insert Sheet List Table Content Format/Template Issue
    By Cadologist in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2011, 03:14 pm
  3. ACA classic layer manger?
    By cadman6735 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2011, 09:53 pm
  4. Layer manger
    By Clara in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2011, 05:36 pm
  5. Project organization by sheet set manger
    By e.mounir in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2008, 12:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts