+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Clean layers in Autocad drawings

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Do any one knows a command (other than purge) that will allow me to import an inventor drawing into Autocad and clean the layers / drawing? I think it is a macro that runs through your drawing and clean the layers for you.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electrical.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Lives in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    4,023

    Default

    What's the extension of Inventor drawings ?

    And do you want to purge only layers that don't have any entity lays on or what ?
    - When aim is being settled in my mind , I have to reach it and get it in hand whatever it costs and wherever it is and will never give up . Tharwat said

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I take an (.idw) and save copy as dwg. Then I open that file in autocad and I would like the layers to be cleaned out and have my current layers (hidden layer, thread layers, etc.) to be used. I saw this command done before, but I was not able to do more research on which program or command that they used.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,475

    Default

    You're not referring to the Standards Checker are you?

    You can use Layer Delete to get rid of stubborn layers that the Purge command fails to eliminate.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I think standards checker will work, but where can I find my .dws file??

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkirklin View Post
    I think standards checker will work, but where can I find my .dws file??
    You will need to create one, save a 'template drawing' as a .dws file.
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Ok after using the standards checker, it is not this command. After doing research, I have to design a macro that is capable of doing (clean layers) by creating a command and developing a macro. So I am back to square one trying to design a macro that is able to clean my ISO DWG layers.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,475

    Default

    Clean it how?

    If purge is not acceptable and layer delete isn't what else do you have in mind? Layer Merge?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,921

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Laytrans?

    .....
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2011- Clean uninstall.
    By oldhealey in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2012, 01:08 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2011, 08:20 pm
  3. Ensuring a clean uninstall of AutoCAD
    By ReMark in forum Useful Links
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2010, 11:30 am
  4. Splitting drawing in 1000x1000 unit drawings and clean them up...?
    By t.freriks in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2009, 05:57 pm
  5. Searching for layers used in drawings.
    By Attila The Gel in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2009, 02:27 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts