+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Make a viewport

  1. #11
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,200

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Welcome to the forum Dannyboy.
    I am quite partial to Lee Mac's Layer Director lisp, and have added the VIEWPORT commands with a wildcard, so that when creating a viewport it is created on the MVIEW (modelview) layer. If the layer does not yet exist in the drawing it will create it, switch to that layer, and after you have specified where you want the viewport it will return to whichever layer you started the lisp from.

    I, agree with ReMark, and see no advantage whatsoever to putting viewports on the DEFPOINTS layer, seems like a bad idea to me. Just make sure that you set your MVIEW layer to not print.
    If I am dimensioning or checking a drawing I want to be able to see the viewports while I am doing it.

    I also am quite inclined to agree with Blackfish's (welcome to the forum, by the way) postscript note.
    If the time spent accessing a specific tool to do something, is greater than time required to do something without that tool?
    What is the point?
    I run LAYER DIRECTOR nonstop, and it is awesome.......on so many levels (or layers).
    Thanks Lee!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,818

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    I am quite partial to Lee Mac's Layer Director lisp, and have added the VIEWPORT commands with a wildcard, so that when creating a viewport it is created on the MVIEW (modelview) layer. If the layer does not yet exist in the drawing it will create it, switch to that layer, and after you have specified where you want the viewport it will return to whichever layer you started the lisp from.

    I run LAYER DIRECTOR nonstop, and it is awesome.......on so many levels (or layers).
    Thanks Lee!
    Hi Dadgad,

    You're very welcome!

    I'm delighted that you find my Layer Director program so useful and beneficial in your work.

    Thanks for all the recommendations!

    Lee
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  3. #13
    Senior Member Blackfish's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Working with LT I have a poor subsitute of Lee's Layer Director using modified command for text, dimensions, viewports, and hatches revclouds etc. I had to modified all of them by hand. And I cannot return to the previous current layer with some commands for example using "_layerp" e.g.

    ^C^C_-layer;m;VPORT;;tilemode;0;_-vports \\tilemode;1;layerp; <-- it works here with "vports"

    ^C^C_-layer;m;DIM;^C^C_dimlinear \layerp; <-- but not there with "dimlinear"
    ^C^C_-layer;m;TEXT;^C^C_dtext \layerp; <-- or "dtext"
    ^C^C_-layer;m;REV;^C^C_revcloud \layerp; <-- or "revcloud".

    Any idea?

Similar Threads

  1. How do I make a viewport border active ?
    By vector in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2007, 09:52 pm
  2. How can i make a certain scale 2 viewport
    By vector in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2007, 10:52 am
  3. how to make Viewport Opaque
    By salmoon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2006, 11:21 pm
  4. ...Make a polygon viewport in the layout?
    By dr_starcraft in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2006, 07:07 pm
  5. Can you make a viewport non-transparent?
    By matrix in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2003, 10:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts