+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    kintal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    5

    Default Problem to plot image - help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    good afternoon

    I have autocad 2012 version, and I'm working on a file or other, and putting real images, with no background in. Png or. Tiff that happens is that after moving them through the contours of the ImageFrame, is all right until the time to print.

    Autocad screen, the image appears without any contour, and when I do the print preview, but once print, some images appear with a green line on one side or two, never any more. But it is random, it can put several identical pictures, and some appear and no other. I tried the first pass to PDF and then print only but it happens exactly the same.


    Must be some option in my autocad. For the same images on other computers do not appear any contours. Someone can help me? Is it something I have misconfigured?

    thank you

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    The contour of the image frame? You mean the frame itself?

    Hint: Turn frames off.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    kintal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    5

    Default

    yes
    I type the command ImageFrame and choose 0 for no border does not appear, but these still appear green lines

    What happens is that even choosing the same image, and repeating it several times, ones appear green lines and not in others. even if they are all equal

    I tried to put here somo images, but becuse of the permissions, i need to have the aprove from the mood...

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    kintal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    5

    Default

    this is what i see in the autocad screen



    And this is what happen when i print it


  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Why are you using AutoCAD to print these images and not another program?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    kintal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    because they are images of people and trees, and they are to put an architectural project. So far I have used blocks of people, trees and cars, but I want to give more realism to put images in real work.
    the problem is that these lines appear
    these images are images with no background in. tiff or png.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2010, 04:37 pm
  2. Raster image plot problem
    By viriato79 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2008, 01:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts