+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
  1. #21
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    mcclarion's Computer Details
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    6gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by MSasu View Post
    The required script will look like this (version for 3 frames):
    Code:
    _LAYER _S 0
    
    _LAYER _OFF Layer1 _OFF Layer3 _OFF Layer5
    
    _LAYER _ON Layer1
    
    _DELAY 300
    _LAYER _OFF Layer1 _ON Layer3
    
    _DELAY 300
    _LAYER _OFF Layer3 _ON Layer5
    
    _DELAY 300
    ;end of script
    May use Excel to create script's lines, due to the big number of frames. Please don't ignore the empty lines - those are required to end the LAYER command.

    You may also want to consider my previous suggestion to use slides instead of layers.

    thank you for taking time to do this i am really grateful
    i tried this but only show a layer5 and stop there .. layer1 or 3 do not seeing ?

  2. #22
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,971

    Default

    I tested the script in AutoCAD 2007 and is working well. What version are you using? Is 2012 as per your profile?
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    mcclarion's Computer Details
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    6gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    yes 2012 .

  4. #24
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,971

    Default

    Just tested it again in AutoCAD 2011 and seems that there is an issue with command’s dialog box – it remains on screen and the view is refreshed only at the end of the script action.
    But found a workaround: set the FILEDIA system variable to 0 and call the SCRIPT command in prompt mode; this way seems to work.
    Don’t forget to set the FILEDIA back to 1 after since will affect other commands too.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    mcclarion's Computer Details
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    6gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    do i haw to turn off all the other layers ( related to circles ) or leave them on .. ?
    i tried both solution and in try1 where i turned off all the layers layer5 only pop up and stay .. no other layer is shown

  6. #26
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    mcclarion's Computer Details
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    6gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    it seams it's working after filedia .. i'll do the rest of the script .. will get back with result .. many many thx for this

  7. #27
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,971

    Default

    You will have to turn them all to OFF in first step. Alternatively you may turn them by hand before run the script, but controling them by script is useful if want to run it more than once - without closing the file (to reset the layers to OFF).
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  8. #28
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,971

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mcclarion View Post
    it seams it's working after filedia .. i'll do the rest of the script .. will get back with result .. many many thx for this
    Sound that you got is sorted! That's a good news. You're welcome!

    Just out of curiosity, is this for a school project?
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  9. #29
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    mcclarion's Computer Details
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    6gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    yes .....

  10. #30
    Senior Member Jeff H's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here was one messing around using Transient graphics
    ScreenCast

    The code is pretty messy was just throwing it together to see how it worked, but it makes objects look animated without locking up the UI thread and can still continue to work.

    Code
    You can also find your answers @ theswamp.org

Similar Threads

  1. Moving objects in front of — or behind — other objects: DRAWORDER
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2012, 05:10 am
  2. Moving the origin for animation..help
    By bigben1103 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2010, 10:10 pm
  3. moving objects
    By RUSSOMSTUDIO in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2010, 05:06 pm
  4. How do I make 3D objects to move in animation
    By alif in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2009, 05:12 pm
  5. Moving objects to 0,0
    By andrewchanter in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 10:48 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts