+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 50 of 50

Thread: Xref Lag

  1. #41
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You can download and use DWG TrueView to open an AutoCAD drawing then save it to a previous version file format.

    You're running WinXP I see. How much memory on each machine?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #42
    Junior Member TRhoads's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TRhoads's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Workstation 690
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" Widescreen Ultrasharp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    TRhoads's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Project Manager for commercial projects, following the project from Building Design and layout, through Construction Document Production and into Construction Administration for a small architecture firm in the Atlanta area.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You can download and use DWG TrueView to open an AutoCAD drawing then save it to a previous version file format.

    You're running WinXP I see. How much memory on each machine?
    I will check that one out, keep meaning to.

    My machine has 3GM of memory, the other two that matter have 3 and 4 GB...the slowest machine is used by the slowest operator...who is not limited by the machine.

  3. #43
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    The computer that has 4GB installed should have the 3GB switch enabled in it's boot.ini file. Does it?

    Have you tweaked the virtual memory settings on any of the computers?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #44
    Junior Member TRhoads's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TRhoads's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Workstation 690
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" Widescreen Ultrasharp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    TRhoads's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Project Manager for commercial projects, following the project from Building Design and layout, through Construction Document Production and into Construction Administration for a small architecture firm in the Atlanta area.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The computer that has 4GB installed should have the 3GB switch enabled in it's boot.ini file. Does it?

    Have you tweaked the virtual memory settings on any of the computers?
    Since I have not heard of that trick, I would assume no. I will look into it. I have tweaked virtual memory on all machines to be the maximum allowed by the OS, since nothing is stored locally, the hard drives are fairly empty, with only programs needed on a daily basis. Most of very little installed on them.

  5. #45
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    The max allowed by the OS? And what might that be? When tweaking virtual memory settings it is usually a factor of 1.5 to 3.5 times the amount of installed RAM and the min/max values should be set the same to force Windows to set aside a dedicated portion of the hard drive as the swap file and to prevent it from shrinking and growing.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #46
    Junior Member TRhoads's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TRhoads's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Workstation 690
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" Widescreen Ultrasharp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    TRhoads's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Project Manager for commercial projects, following the project from Building Design and layout, through Construction Document Production and into Construction Administration for a small architecture firm in the Atlanta area.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The max allowed by the OS? And what might that be? When tweaking virtual memory settings it is usually a factor of 1.5 to 3.5 times the amount of installed RAM and the min/max values should be set the same to force Windows to set aside a dedicated portion of the hard drive as the swap file and to prevent it from shrinking and growing.
    I had just assumed that the OS determined the maximum virtual memory allowed, on my machine I am allowed to set that to 6000 MB. I have it set to 5000 MB currently. Forgive me if I am not using the right terms, or as knowledgeable about hardware and the way the computer works...I am an AutoCAD operator and architectural project manager, but not an IT oriented person, my knowledge is very focused...when things don't work and they tell me to fix it, I spend a lot of time researching...it is all FM to me...I can make a building stand up, but I can't tell you what an .ini file is, or what determines the maximum virtual memory...when the Windows graphic tells me 6000 MB limit, I assume Windows did that.

  7. #47
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Windows is set up, by default, to use a setting of 1.5 times the amount of installed RAM for its virtual memory setting. Like I said, this can be pushed to as much as 3.5 but most users who take this route stay within a more conservative range of 2.5-3 times. Windows, again by default, will also let the swap file shrink and grow meaning it gets broken up. Thus the suggestion to make both min/max settings the same number to prevent the swap file from being broken up. All this is more than adequately covered in white papers found at the Microsoft website and at just about any good computer help site like SmartComputing.

    If an XP computer has 4GB installed and the 3GB switch is not enabled it will actually run SLOWER than a machine with only 2GB installed.

    If you are not the IT person who is?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #48
    Junior Member TRhoads's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TRhoads's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Workstation 690
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" Widescreen Ultrasharp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    TRhoads's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Project Manager for commercial projects, following the project from Building Design and layout, through Construction Document Production and into Construction Administration for a small architecture firm in the Atlanta area.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post

    If you are not the IT person who is?
    We don't have one...when something with the computers breaks, they tell me to figure it out...when new computers used to get bought...they tell me to do it...efficient, heck no. But the partners are not going to have an IT support contract for as little as we need it, for a firm of 7 people it is not cost effective in their opinion. Now I get to go figure out the 3GB switch thing...

  9. #49
    Junior Member TRhoads's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TRhoads's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Workstation 690
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" Widescreen Ultrasharp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    TRhoads's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Project Manager for commercial projects, following the project from Building Design and layout, through Construction Document Production and into Construction Administration for a small architecture firm in the Atlanta area.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Found the 3GB switch instructions...that gets a little over my head, and outside of what I feel confident in changing. I don't think the person using the 4GB station is having any issues at this point with overall performance, only this xref issue...might just leave it as is, or I will end up spending two days trying to figure out how to undo it if I mess it up.

  10. #50
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It's not that complicated really. It is basically adding one line to the boot.ini file. The scary part for most people is telling Windows to unhide the file in the first place. The other caveat most often repeated is to create a copy of the default .ini file prior to making any changes so it can be reset if the graphics card doesn't like what you have done. The whole process will take less time than it does to read the article. Even AutoDesk posted an article about the 3GB Switch setting at its website so you know they recognized the possible benefit it might have for some users.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2011 moving XREF only moves 1/2 or some of the XREF
    By YPSDude in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2016, 07:29 pm
  2. Changing insertion point of an xref to that of another xref
    By nmulder in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2015, 12:57 am
  3. Xref processes image when mousing over xref manager
    By BenE in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2010, 04:58 pm
  4. Annotative text in XREF? Xref units mm, parent drawing m
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2009, 09:06 am
  5. Layer states don't transfer from an Xref of an Xref....
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2006, 06:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts