+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default 3d to stack image by multiple automatic slicing.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anybody now software that can convert 3d image into stack of bmp image?

    The software will automatically slice the 3d model. For example with the slicing plane parallel to xy plane, the model will be sliced every 1% of the height in direction of z axis. It will produce 100 image in bmp/jpg format, with different color to represent hollow and solid volume.

    Latter on this images (stack of images) can be view using stack images viewer or can be use to build the model by using 100 cardboard, cut one by one and then stacked.

    Already try so many software, manual option to slice it one by one so many time will took time and prone to error.

    Anybody, pls ?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,190

    Default

    Welcome to the forum.
    I don't know any way to do that, but if you are not familiar with it, you might want to investigate LIVE SECTIONING, a nice tool and way to browse through section views of your model.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    thanks for the reply, this what I'm talking about, but with my version of sketch up, I'm fail to do that

    http://blog.ponoko.com/2010/11/11/sl...-lasercutting/

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Slicer-X.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	38.2 KB
ID:	34744

    live section still requires manual labor but I'll google it, to see what can I do with it.

    many software can export to .stl for 3dprinting. the next step is print it to jpg, sort of print document to pdf/jpeg in wordprocessor, but I'm also can not find software that able to do that.

    software that capable to export .stl file to multi jpeg or vector image is the thing that we need for the future, perhaps.
    Last edited by delphi; 11th May 2012 at 08:21 am.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,388
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks..I'm downloading it. Wonder why they do not include this capability in one of their commercial project.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,802

    Default

    Maybe they are trying to gauge how much demand there would be for such a feature. Can't say I'd ever have need for it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,190

    Default

    JD puts one up from way down town, and threads the needle!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    From the GUI, it's looks like 123d is designed for children, but the menu is full with terminology of engineering drawings.

    somehow 123D Make is not running in my pc. i remote control win7 from linux, perhaps it demand higher resolution.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,802

    Default

    Higher resolution? Not sure I would agree with that. There must be something else that is preventing the program from running.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Its resolution thing. The software GUI so stiff, the size of the window can't be changed, restore down size is equal with maximum size, which is monitor size. I drag up monitor to my remote desktop win7 box, console log-in, it's work fine.

    Btw, the input is .stl file, so i think I'm correct in here, 3D printing approach. I hope they develop more about this. I think in the future, people want to see the 3D printing file the way we see MRI/CT scan result first before we printing it.

    Still looking better approach than 123D make.

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad to MRML, slicer & stack image
    By delphi in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th May 2012, 08:46 am
  2. Slicing a part into multiple parts
    By amerdsp in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2012, 06:19 pm
  3. Automatic slicing possible?
    By pvd in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2009, 05:22 pm
  4. How does your salary stack up?
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2006, 02:11 am
  5. How does your salary stack up?
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2006, 07:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts