+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member D1-Xen's Avatar
    Computer Details
    D1-Xen's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 | Mac OS Mountain Lion 10.8.3
    Computer:
    Antec 900 | Macbook Pro 15" Late 2012
    Motherboard:
    Intel Z68 Chipset - Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 rev. 1
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600 - 3.80 Ghz
    RAM:
    G.Skill RipJaw X - 12 GB - 1866 Ghz
    Graphics:
    ASUS DCU II NviDia - 660Ti - OC +23%
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 840 - 250 GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black Caviar 1 TB
    Monitor:
    LG W2442PA - 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    D1-Xen's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    University Student
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Circuit design, theory and consultation. My electrical major is more towards the Photovoltaic and Solar Energy.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sydney - Australia
    Posts
    40

    Default Cannot Print Colour, Crunched up Text, Restricted Print Field

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am attempting to do a preview print test of my AutoCAD drawing which I have made: SOLA4012 Pluto205.dwg

    1. I cannot seems to print it in colour. Can someone tell me what I am missing?
    2. My printing into PDF seems to be restricted by the dashed lines. How can I remove or expand this area?
    3.The texts are also very crunched up and not as clear as AutoCAD. I am using the: DWG to PDF.PC3 setting > Paper Size ISO A4.

    How can I fix these output issuses?

    Many thanks!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    On the dialog box of PRINT command, in bottom-right corner there is a rounded button with an arrow – press that to have access to other options. Under Plot Style Table pop-up list you will find many predefined rules for printing – choose None if want to print preserving colors.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #3
    Full Member D1-Xen's Avatar
    Computer Details
    D1-Xen's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 | Mac OS Mountain Lion 10.8.3
    Computer:
    Antec 900 | Macbook Pro 15" Late 2012
    Motherboard:
    Intel Z68 Chipset - Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 rev. 1
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600 - 3.80 Ghz
    RAM:
    G.Skill RipJaw X - 12 GB - 1866 Ghz
    Graphics:
    ASUS DCU II NviDia - 660Ti - OC +23%
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 840 - 250 GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black Caviar 1 TB
    Monitor:
    LG W2442PA - 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    D1-Xen's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    University Student
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Circuit design, theory and consultation. My electrical major is more towards the Photovoltaic and Solar Energy.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sydney - Australia
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MSasu View Post
    On the dialog box of PRINT command, in bottom-right corner there is a rounded button with an arrow – press that to have access to other options. Under Plot Style Table pop-up list you will find many predefined rules for printing – choose None if want to print preserving colors.
    Ok, I got it to print out with the colours. But I am still stuck at the print view window. It is not showing my whole picture. How do I enlarge this or remove this print view limitation?
    Original Drawing Capture.jpg

    PDF output: The details are chopped off... Capture.jpg

  4. #4
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Which option you have selected under Plot area --> What to plot pop-up list (Plot command dialog)?
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  5. #5
    Full Member D1-Xen's Avatar
    Computer Details
    D1-Xen's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 | Mac OS Mountain Lion 10.8.3
    Computer:
    Antec 900 | Macbook Pro 15" Late 2012
    Motherboard:
    Intel Z68 Chipset - Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 rev. 1
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600 - 3.80 Ghz
    RAM:
    G.Skill RipJaw X - 12 GB - 1866 Ghz
    Graphics:
    ASUS DCU II NviDia - 660Ti - OC +23%
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 840 - 250 GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black Caviar 1 TB
    Monitor:
    LG W2442PA - 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    D1-Xen's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    University Student
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Circuit design, theory and consultation. My electrical major is more towards the Photovoltaic and Solar Energy.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sydney - Australia
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I got the setting:
    Plot Area: Layout

    Capture.PNG

  6. #6
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Please take care that in Paper Space you have a dotted rectangle that mark the printable area. So, if you are using Layout option, then adjust the size and location of your viewport to don't exceed that area.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The dotted lines show the margins set by your printer. To change them, go into the printer Properties (button next to where you select the printer) and change the margins.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

Similar Threads

  1. The white colour of my layer doesn't print.
    By frank87 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2011, 05:29 pm
  2. Colour Logo On A Monochrome Print
    By junkie_ball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2010, 02:54 am
  3. Text to not print on a table
    By KORBER in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2010, 11:03 pm
  4. Print Preview and Print does not equal Drawing
    By reggy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2008, 03:53 am
  5. Layer colour vs print colour
    By Ruim in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2008, 09:25 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts