+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member mileycad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mileycad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 64bit
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    24

    Default Beams wont show in top view AutoCAD MEP

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have drawn some beams as soon as i move them to height of 6m they are now not showing in 'top' view but display fine in all other views including 'bottom' view

    please help!!

    is there some view variable im missing here???

    i just want to see the beams in plan view

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,045

    Default

    You are running past the CUT PLANE I think. I have been struggling with this for a few days trying to work on the architectural desktop.
    Select one of the beams in question, then check in PROPERTIES, on the DISPLAY tab, if there is one, there is likely a setting for CUT PLANES, select NO for that one, and I think you will be okay.
    I wish I understood it myself, but that is what I've figured out so far.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Junior Member mileycad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mileycad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 64bit
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    24

    Default

    no there is not cut plane under properties/display - it has to be a view variable as its not just the beams its everything over a certain height is not showing in the top view so can i not adjust the top views cut plane somehow???


    open a new drawing 'beamadd' draw a beam move it up to 6000 and it dissapears in top view??

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,104

    Default

    Open your Display Manager, under Representations by Object, scroll down to "Structural Member" and expand it. Click on Plan. Notice you have "Above Cut Plane" and "Below Cut Plan" visibility controls. Adjust these as needed.

    **TIP** If you do this a lot, open your default Aecb Template file and make these adjustments then save, so every time you start a new file you're not toggling these visibility settings.

    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Junior Member mileycad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mileycad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 64bit
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I do not have "Above Cut Plane" and "Below Cut Plan" visibility controls only the layers to turn on and off - all are on....

    I realised by adjusting my cut plane - inthe bottom right of the screen i have managed to get 2 lines showing - although in bottom view the beams still show fine and in 3d but plan/top view i just now have 2 lines.....

    any ideas guys??

    thanks

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,104

    Default

    I wouldn't adjust the cut plane, this is where you'll find yourself in a world of hurt with visibility control if you're not careful.

    Go back to the same area, and turn on all the light bulbs. Also make sure you haven't done an override to the style, nor to the object.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Junior Member mileycad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mileycad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 64bit
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    24

    Default

    thanks for all your help tried all the above and still no luck - views fine in bottom view and 3d not in plan/top view

    any chance i can send the drawing to you? thanks.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,104

    Default

    Sure, I'll PM you my email. Just don't make a habit of sending things over like some people have in the past, haha.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  9. #9
    Junior Member mileycad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mileycad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 64bit
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Thanks buddy I'll send it over monday when I'm back at work

    Many thanks again for your time have a nice weekend

  10. #10
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,104

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4989089/Imag...2-05-14/01.png
    Look here. Take this step to find out what the current Object Display is. Don't edit anything here as it will be an override and not a global change. The one in "bold" is the current Display.

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4989089/Imag...2-05-14/02.png
    Now go back to Display Manager and make changes to the correct Display. So I had the wrong Current Display is all.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. How to show beams on Floor Plan
    By profcad in forum Revit General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2014, 03:32 pm
  2. Plumbing lines wont show up as 3D!!!
    By Tasha10 in forum MEP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2011, 04:16 pm
  3. draw in layout so it wont show in model
    By Coll in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2010, 04:36 am
  4. Aerial in background wont show in pdf (civ3d)
    By slntkrr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2010, 05:21 pm
  5. Blocks wont show on Layer
    By muddbutter in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2009, 07:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts