+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default Line Size/Weight Changing when Copying.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I'm copying a drawing from one dwg and pasting onto a new one the line weight or sizes are changing for some reason and when printing in A3 the drawing loses it's sharpness.

    The strange thing is that when i look at the properties the line size and weight still appear to the same - does anyone have any idea what's happening and how i can stop it? Using Autocad 2008.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    Are the drawings using different pen tables (ctb files) in the page setup for the layout?
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Yeah they were initially. The drawing i was copying from was monochrome and the drawing i was pasting into was using some company one we have. I did set the new one to monochrome to see if that made a difference but it didnt appear to.

  4. #4
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    Well, if the objects themselves, the layers they reside on, the pen table file, and the page setup are all identical, then you have me stumped.

    Do the same layers already exist in the target dwg? if so, do they have different settings?
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Probably not, aren't they just copied over when you dump the copied drawing in the new .dwg?

    The drawings are at work and i dont have access to them now.

  6. #6
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    Yes, it will copy the layers if they don't already exist. If they do already exist, the entities will be pasted on the existing layers, with the existing settings (even if they are different from the source dwg).
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Hmmm, thanks. I'll look at that tomorrow.

  8. #8
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    To eliminate the obvious, have you checked the Show Lineweight setting?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Selecting scale lineweight in the age setup screen sorted it.

    Thanks for the help.

Similar Threads

  1. line thickness/line weight
    By gquirogagoode in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2011, 09:47 pm
  2. line weight
    By nowikovs12 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2010, 07:17 am
  3. Changing line weight
    By berol in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2009, 02:19 pm
  4. Line Weight
    By grain in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2009, 09:48 am
  5. Changing line weight
    By joek1 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2008, 07:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts