+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indonesian Village
    Posts
    4

    Default AutoCAD 2009 cannot install but "Already Installed"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all
    this is a basic thing
    I need a help , my computer can't install Autodesk AutoCAD Map 2009. I tried several times with another Master Instalation of autoCAD 2009 but the result is nothing.



    error1.jpg

    it is explain that CAD 2009 is already installed
    but when I check Control Panel to remove this, it doesn't exist !

    error2.jpg




    I check C:/Program Files, it doesn't exist too
    error3.jpg




    I check Services in Administrative tool, it is same
    error5.jpg



    I think that somethink missing in the Registry, so I tried to install CCleaner, cleaning unused or invalid registry
    because I hope it could be clean the registry of CAD 2009, but it doesn't work
    error4.jpg



    maybe someone can help me or somethink wrong in my way



    cheers
    Anak Kampung
    Child from Isolated Village

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,290

    Default

    Did you create a RESTORE point prior to loading either program the first time?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indonesian Village
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Did you create a RESTORE point prior to loading either program the first time?
    hmm, i dont know about restore point..
    how to do that?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,290

    Default

    That does not bode well when you say you don't know about Restore points.

    What version of Windows are you running? Vista, XP, other?

    Maybe you'll get lucky and find that there is a Restore point that Windows created automatically that predates when you loaded your software in which case you might be able to restore your system's Registry. Maybe.

    Where did you get your software?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indonesian Village
    Posts
    4

    Default

    oh, you mean System Restore?
    taking back the computer system to the past...

    FYI, I'm using Windows Server 2003 and the computer is a server for another client computers

    I got my software friend by friend, it is crack version

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,922

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anak_kampung View Post

    I got my software friend by friend, it is crack version
    Now that is not going to get you any friends here. This forum does not condone the use of cracked software.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,290

    Default

    A crack version? And you're proud of that?

    Now I know what the problem is. Sorry, I can no longer assist you with this matter.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Indonesian Village
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    okay fine
    i'm sorry friends...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2011, 12:40 pm
  2. How to install AutoCAD from your hard drive (i.e. - "flat").
    By ReMark in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2010, 05:40 pm
  3. What is meaning of "LT" in the phrase "AutoCad LT"?
    By TuKhuyen in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2010, 04:05 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2009 "Layer Properties Manager"
    By myself in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2008, 06:20 pm
  5. "...Not installed properly..."
    By lmparchitects in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2007, 02:01 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts