+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 96

Thread: Total noob

  1. #11
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It appears to me that you used an Imperial template to create drawing in metric units. Although not impossible to convert, it will be far easier to just open a new metric template and use the clipboard to copy/paste everything from your existing drawing into the new/blank template.

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    A4 sheet (one floor plan per sheet) and i have no idea how to use view points

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    how do i change the template to metric

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    To use a viewport in a paper space layout it helps to utilize the Page Setup Manager and select a paper size. After you have made your selection and have indicated any other choices you deem necessary you return to your layout and use the MVIEW command to create one or more viewports.

    Viewports should, in my opinion, go on their own layer and that layer should be set to "no print" in the Layer Properties Manager.

    Viewports have a scale assigned to them not the objects that exist over in model space (which should have been drawn to FULL size).

    Viewports can be resized using their grips.

    Viewports can be moved, copied, rotated and even deleted all without affecting model space objects.

    Once a viewport's display has been set, and you are happy with the scale, the display should be locked (via the Properties palette or some other means) to prevent accidentally changing the viewport scale inadvertently.

    Where were you planning on placing your dimensions and any text? In model space or in your layout?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    model space i have to give a floor plan with dimensions

  6. #16
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    * edit * removed pending clarification.....

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    if u could tell me how to set up a template in which i draw using meters (metric) and the scaling will be accurate on the layout...so i can draw and have no problems with printing

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    thanks nestly

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bothal08 View Post
    model space i have to give a floor plan with dimensions
    The best practice would be to use a feature called "Annotative Scaling" which can be applied to blocks, hatching, text and dimensions. You'll have to view a tutorial to understand how the feature works. If you are pressed for time or you have trouble understanding how to use this feature then you could put both your text and dimensions directly in your layout. I will not make a recommendation of one over the other because I think it is up to the user to try both and make their own decision. For the record, I do not use annotative scaling although I have tried it and I am somewhat conversant on the subject.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Weird, when I opened your original drawing (2013) format, the drawing units were Architectural, but when I opened your 2nd one with AutoCAD2011, they're Decimal, so what I previously said about your drawing being Imperial may be erronious.

Similar Threads

  1. My CAD noob question!
    By jeremyjjbrown in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2010, 09:36 pm
  2. Another noob
    By Mark1965 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2008, 10:35 pm
  3. Even Noobs think I'm a Noob!
    By Jon GoTA in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2007, 11:17 am
  4. Total noob hoping to be an architect some day :)
    By Cool Like That in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2006, 02:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts