+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 96

Thread: Total noob

  1. #21
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok cool...after doing what nestly said...i click on layout 1 at the bottom and its all fitting on the page but bottom right it says 2.48 (view point scale) does that mean the print out will show the drawing to a scale of 1:2.48?? where do i see what the print scale will be??

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    First I would take care of the viewport scale before I start worrying over printing.

    The beauty of using a layout is that when you do go to print you do so at a scale of 1:1 (1 unit = 1mm). AutoCAD will automatically handle the printing of each viewport based upon the scale assigned to it. You don't have to do anything but sit back and let AutoCAD handle it.

    Yes, the viewport scale is displayed in the lower right hand corner of your screen. If you click on it you'll see a list of available scales (the user can add/delete scales). Choose a scale and see what happens.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    ok i see but how come when i click on scale 1:1 the drawing still fits on the page?

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    You probably did not draw it to full size in model space?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    ok so the units are decimal millimeters...and i have been typing in one unit for one meter but its acyually millimeters...but when i try draw a meter long line (1000) it shoots off the screen

    how do i draw to actuall size

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    1 unit can be equal to what ever you want, i.e. - 1mm, 1cm, 1m, 1km, etc. You should have given some thought to where the decimal point had to go when you typed in your distances.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    ok well i just used 1 unit = 1 meter....but its still so small on the layout (scale 1:1)

  8. #28
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    the line just goes off the map and i cant zoom out any more

  9. #29
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    55

    Default

    FLOOR PLAN 2010.dwg

    this is what its like...just check the layout and scale

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think everything you drew is to the left of 0,0 first of all. And second, you can always try a Zoom > All or a Zoom > Extents to find what you are looking for.

    OK...I just took a look at your drawing. As I suspected everything you drew is way off to the left of 0,0. And I notice that despite having four layers (not counting Defpoints which is created by AutoCAD) it appears you may have drawn everything on layer "0". Not a good practice. If you have a layer called Furniture with its own distinct color that is the layer your furniture should naturally go on and you should not override the color (it should be set to "By Layer") unless there is a good reason to do so.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. My CAD noob question!
    By jeremyjjbrown in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2010, 09:36 pm
  2. Another noob
    By Mark1965 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2008, 10:35 pm
  3. Even Noobs think I'm a Noob!
    By Jon GoTA in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2007, 11:17 am
  4. Total noob hoping to be an architect some day :)
    By Cool Like That in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2006, 02:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts