+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    I think Aerial View was first introduced in AutoCAD Release 12.

    I got the nth Engine software when I persuaded the engineering company I worked for at the time to buy me a "real" CAD computer (not the same type the office manager did the books on). LoL
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,894

    Default

    I used Bird's Eye view with Softengine thru v14. Aerial view is not nearly as good. Aerial is helpful on large site plans.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    Thanks for jogging my memory there big green guy. Softengine. Yeah!
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  4. #14
    Junior Member Trickinitup's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Trickinitup's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Sorry guys, but to me this IS a bug.

    The selection criteria should depend on the co-ordinates of the crossing window (where you start and end YOUR selection) and NOT the zoomed screen area which then unselects objects by default. There is no possible way that this current method is more advantageous, especially when dealing with lots of detail. Also, it does not happen with microstation or draftsight software.

    Cheers

  5. #15
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional (32bit)
    Motherboard:
    Intel DG33FB
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 E2220 @ 2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2 6400
    Graphics:
    ATI Firepro 5800
    Primary Storage:
    250GB WD 7200rpm / 320GB WD 7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB WD external USB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 26" @ 1920x1200 + LG 22" @ 1680x1050
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,651

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trickinitup View Post
    There is no possible way that this current method is more advantageous, especially when dealing with lots of detail.
    Sure there is... namely the inadvertent selection of objects that's bound to occur when an adjustable window is drawn around objects that aren't visible. We can argue among ourselves about which method is better (you're certainly not alone thinking the behavior should be different) but this is how it's "always" been in AutoCAD.

    AutoCAD Knowledgebase - Objects are lost from selection set

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    Every piece of CAD software is going to work differently. If this feature is necessary to your work habits then you have two options. 1) Utilize the Aerial View in AutoCAD. 2) Change your software to Microstation or Draftsight.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  7. #17
    Junior Member Trickinitup's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Trickinitup's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Every piece of CAD software is going to work differently. If this feature is necessary to your work habits then you have two options. 1) Utilize the Aerial View in AutoCAD. 2) Change your software to Microstation or Draftsight.
    Hi and thanks for the suggestions. 1) A bit tedious to use aerial view all the time and 2) it's not my drawing office so don't have much of a choice at work.

    Would be nice if Autodesk gave you a choice to switch it on or off.

    Cheers

  8. #18
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,815

    Default

    There is a 3rd alternative (probably more) and that is to change the method of selection. Your first point should be zoomed in to a tight space, then zoom out for the second selection. I have watched people over the years complain about this bug but I have not ever noticed the limitation myself. Ok, a few time over the course of 30 years I have needed to select in two tight spaces so I draw a large circle at the location of one of the selection points, zoom in to the other one, pick, zoom way out and snap to the center of the circle. Since I have only had to do this a few times I don't see a problem.

    On the flip side it may have kept me from moving or erasing things that I didn't really want to do that to.

    I too used the Softengine driver, I bought it on my own because they wouldn't and then they reimbursed me because others in the office saw the necessity of it and everyone got a copy. With today's fast computers I don't see much of a need for it, probably for the last 15 years or more.
    Confusion between than and then
    In writing, than and then are often erroneously interchanged. In standard English, then refers to time, while than is used in comparisons. Wikipedia.com

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Trickinitup View Post
    Hi ALL,

    Once again I have come here to shamelessly pick your collective brains.

    I have searched for an explanation to this but have come up with little.

    Basically, when i attempt to move/stretch/whatever a group of objects using the selection window. If I start the window at one point and then zoom over the objects to another point where I can only see part of the original objects and then end the selection. Only the objects that are visible on the zoomed screen will be selected, even though I selected a lot more to begin with.


    I find this bug REALLY annoying, does anybody else?


    Regards
    Everyone else is making the solution to this WAY too hard... I was having the same annoyance and discovered that my Visual Style had changed on me. (Upper left corner of model space) When I changed it back to 2D Wireframe everything worked the way I've always had it work.

    I guess we don't draft the way everybody else does but this sure was annoying!!

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2013 What's New
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2012, 03:38 pm
  2. Autocad 2013
    By Raudel Solis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2012, 06:56 pm
  3. Big Day for AutoCAD 2013
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2012, 09:50 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2013
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2012, 04:50 pm
  5. Selecting objects using window selection while zooming
    By Yamma in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2006, 03:52 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts