+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: LINE WEIGHT

  1. #1
    Junior Member steel_dragon's Avatar
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    saudi arabia
    Posts
    21

    Default LINE WEIGHT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm new in autocad, I would like to know what is the standard
    lineweight for existing & proposed objcet in autocad.

    What is the best lineweight for the default value considering that this is
    your existing lineweight?

    what is the best lineweight for text & dimension text?

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    I suppose most people would consider the "standard" lineweight to be 0.25mm. This reads well in most cases and is the standard ISO lineweight. For emphasis, you could use 0.35mm and for heavy lines 0.5mm. A slightly lighter weight than the standard would be 0.18mm.

    Traditionally (working on a drawing board), those are the 4 pens that most draftspeople would use as standard. Of course, AutoCAD offers a greater range and more options than this but I reckon just about any drawing can be completed with a combination of .18, .25, .35 and .5 (sometimes a .7 is useful for heavy borders etc.).
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Junior Member steel_dragon's Avatar
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    saudi arabia
    Posts
    21

    Default

    thank you very much sir, now at least I have a sort of standard in assigning the lineweight of my drawings...

    Another question of mine is: Is there a way in autocad that you can attain the right text height in plotting (A1) even you use different scale ang text height in the model space.

  4. #4
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    Ideally, all your text should be created in Paper Space. Since we always plot 1:1 from Paper Space, the text height you set there will be the same on the printed sheet. So, text at 5 units in PS will appear 5mm on the plot.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  5. #5
    Junior Member steel_dragon's Avatar
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    saudi arabia
    Posts
    21

    Default TEXT HEIGHT IN MODEL SPACE

    Assuming that I am going to plot my detail drawings in different scale such as 1:25, 1:50, 1:100 etc. What text height should I use in doing this in model space.

    I know that in dimensioning, there will be no problem because the height becomes proportion to plotted scale as long as you set the dimscale=0 but what about the single text or mtexr.

    Should I just always anticipate that if i am going to plot in 1:15 for example, I must use 0.45mm test height. Pls advise.

  6. #6
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    If you must add text in Model Space, you are going to have to make a calculation to determine the size of text in drawing units for each scale you want to plot at. This is extremely tedious and I highly recomment that you put your text in Paper Space.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  7. #7
    Junior Member steel_dragon's Avatar
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    saudi arabia
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks a lot...you're a big help really...hope you'll not get tired of helping like me. another set of questions pls:

    1. What are the standard values & its ratio to the scale of the following:
    1.1 extension beyond dimension lines
    1.2 offset from origin
    1.3 offset from dim line.
    assuming that you'll be working on 1:100 scale

    2. Is there a way in autocad where I can make my croos hair cursor into
    full size just like in microstation.

    3. Is it better to have a seperate layer for text and dimension text

    4. how can I make the visibility of linestyle be the same in model & paper
    space without adjusting the linestyle value itself

    Thanks in advanced.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts