+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 43
  1. #31
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional (32bit)
    Motherboard:
    Intel DG33FB
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 E2220 @ 2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2 6400
    Graphics:
    ATI Firepro 5800
    Primary Storage:
    250GB WD 7200rpm / 320GB WD 7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB WD external USB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 26" @ 1920x1200 + LG 22" @ 1680x1050
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,647

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Sounds like PEBKAC.
    I agree, it's an operator induced error, who among us has never missed a click, or clicked on the wrong thing, or clicked too fast or too slow, and got the wrong right-click menu. In literal terms, if a right click lasts 249 milliseconds or less, you get a different option than if it lasts 250 ms.

  2. #32
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Sounds like PEBKAC.
    maybe so but I have already highlighted that I am not alone in our office to have suffered from this without knowing why. In my case I was following the advice offered here only to find I had a feature that I had no idea existed. I am now convinced my co-worker was for some reason keeping his finger down longer than necessary. Once I realised I had a problem I pressed F1 only to find nothing of relevance. Had nestly not highlighted the side effects I would be none the wiser.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #33
    Super Member Pablo Ferral's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    629

    Default

    The serendipity of the internet:
    http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/201...selection-set/

    Very good animated Gifs showing how this works...

  4. #34
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    I wonder if he was watching this thread.
    I draft in Revit.

  5. #35
    Senior Member troggarf's Avatar
    Computer Details
    troggarf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Littleton, Co
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    I wonder if he was watching this thread.
    I'm here. I'm also the one who suggested using this technique in post #5

    I just hope that the OP found a method that works for him.
    ~Greg B
    Have fun!! www

  6. #36
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    3,862

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pablo Ferral View Post

    The serendipity of the internet:
    Very good animated Gifs showing how this works...
    Paul in post #24 troggarf mentions that he just posted those on his blog.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #37
    Senior Member Currahee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Currahee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Computer:
    Home Built
    Motherboard:
    MICRO-STAR 785GTM-E45
    CPU:
    3 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    2GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Monitor:
    2 - 24" Acer Monitors; 1-H243H, 1-V243H
    Discipline
    Construction
    Currahee's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Owner Currahee Woodworks
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Toccoa GA 30577
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by troggarf View Post
    I'm here. I'm also the one who suggested using this technique in post #5

    I just hope that the OP found a method that works for him.
    I did and thanks for all the great insight everyone!!
    Taylor

    AutoCAD & Architecture 2012
    Inventor Professional 2012
    Chief Architect Premier x5

  8. #38
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Paul in post #24 troggarf mentions that he just posted those on his blog.
    I missed that.
    I draft in Revit.

  9. #39

  10. #40
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello to All.
    close to this topic how can i fixing a command (making shortcut ) in one in one of the tool bars in the workspace such as filter command (that i use it alot ).. in other command i can make it from right click on a bar (any bar) and select costomize.. afer i pull the command i find (in this case i cannot find "filter" command) and release it in the position i want on any bar... please if any one aware of this..thanks alot...

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the Orbit mouse button shortcut
    By 3Dcadder in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2009, 12:53 pm
  2. how can i make 2 commands happen with one click of a toolbar button??
    By MikeP in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2009, 08:32 pm
  3. ... make a new button in 2007LT?
    By Gar in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st May 2007, 04:45 pm
  4. make ESC key a toolbar button
    By autoadam in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2007, 03:14 am
  5. How to make this custom toolbar button?
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2004, 01:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts