+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Changing a Scaled Drawing to from 1:100 to 1:1

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I am pretty new to AutoCAD. I have a drawing which I need to copy & paste into a new CAD document. It is a base build drawing that has been scaled 1:100 within the model space. I am trying to copy & paste it into a CAD template document however it is not converting the scale 1:1: the scale I want to work in and the selected scaled within the template. Do I need to convert the base build AutoCAD model space to 1:1 and then copy & paste it across?

    I hope I have made myself clear as it the the first time I am using a forum.

    Regards,

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,504

    Default

    Welcome.

    Congraatulations on wanting to draw at 1:1 in model space. Most of these scale questions are through somebody wanting to scale their model space and they have got themselves hopelessly lost.

    I am not sure of the best way to do this but I would scale the original by 100 to get that at 1:1 (possibly save with a temporary file name) and then copy/paste that into your new drawing.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Hi Funk and welcome to the forums!

    You should be able to after you have copied all of it over to the new drawing to use the command SCALE to scale it up 100 times.

    AutoCADs own scaling feature is not something a rookie at AutoCAD need to get her head around right at the start.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,504

    Default

    or to put it another way - there are many ways to nearly everything in AutoCAD!
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thank you. How would I actually do that? Do I need to select scale in Modify and then?

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,187

    Default

    [QUOTE=Funkgonefooey;476988]Thank you. How would I actually do that? Do I need to select scale in Modify and then?[/QUOTE


    Welcome to the forum.
    Start by entering SC at the commandline, then follow the instructions at the commandline. The image shows the series of steps needed to do it.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Look at the commandline at the bottom of the screen, that is where AutoCAD will tell you what it wants from you.

    Hint: it should say Select Objects:
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    great minds think alike again!
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  9. #9
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    804

    Default

    Another way to do it is use the insert command and insert the 1:100 dwg into your dwg and set the X-Y scale to 100 and check the "Explode" radio box in the insert dialog.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3

    Cool Thank you

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you all. All sorted. That was a great help.

Similar Threads

  1. Literal dimension in a scaled drawing
    By gsf in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2011, 02:57 pm
  2. Create a scaled PDF of your drawing
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2011, 12:50 am
  3. scaled drawing sent to me
    By ulticad man in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2009, 04:55 pm
  4. Scale a drawing to be placed on an already scaled layout.
    By Hormell in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st May 2007, 12:37 pm
  5. changing scale of scaled dwg
    By kaya in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2006, 04:21 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts