+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,617

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by guigol View Post
    Thank you.

    It works perfectly
    You are welcome and good for you.

    Cheers

  2. #22
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Hi.

    I knew that it was too easy.

    We received some new plan from our client.
    and this time, polylines are not "connected" to block, but to point with CODE_CH1 attribute.

    03-PIT2.dwg

    could you modify your routine to obtain the length for each polyline.

    there are several layer and it's important to keep the length separated
    (for example: caniveau = gutter ; enterre = buried; ...)
    it's not the same team who will make the construction

    thank you
    Last edited by guigol; 4th Jul 2012 at 07:20 pm.

  3. #23
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guigol View Post
    Hi.

    I knew that it was too easy.

    We received some new plan from our client.
    and this time, polylines are not "connected" to block, but to point with CODE_CH1 attribute.

    Attachment 35728

    could you modify your routine to obtain the length for each polyline.

    there are several layer and it's important to keep the length separated
    (for example: caniveau = gutter ; enterre = buried; ...)
    it's not the same team who will make the construction

    thank you
    All you need is the length and no indication as what is connected to what block? that will loads easier. what will be the final table will look this time?

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    the aim is to complete the same final table.
    so I need

    CODE_CH1 of start point / CODE_CH1 of end point / length between start point and end point.

    And if there is no start or end point, juste an indication like NULL

  5. #25
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,617

    Default

    Since theres no attribute to identify the block as you had before then you'll have a problem there. Since this time you are using points the only way to identiy what goes whre is the coordinates (as per your original request. (i think i trashed that code for that sometime ago)

    Besides, Hlalf of them are not even polylines
    Again there are overlapping lines

    It is still doable that much i can tell you

    BTW what is CODE_CH1 again?

    EDIT: Here's what we can do. we would write a supplemental routine to give the POINT entiteis an "identifier" might it be a attribute or Xdata. but the problem there would be what values go to what point entity and where?

    Think about it for now. and let me know if you have an idea how to go about assinging the values or identify the points besides the coordiantes.
    Last edited by pBe; 5th Jul 2012 at 01:17 pm.

  6. #26
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pBe View Post
    Since theres no attribute to identify the block as you had before then you'll have a problem there. Since this time you are using points the only way to identiy what goes whre is the coordinates (as per your original request. (i think i trashed that code for that sometime ago)
    Using Coordinates is a great idea


    Quote Originally Posted by pBe View Post
    Besides, Hlalf of them are not even polylines
    Again there are overlapping lines
    So could you give the choice, in the start of routine, to choose if the user want the length of line or polyline
    and after that
    the choice of layer (by selecting an object of this layer for example)




    Quote Originally Posted by pBe View Post
    It is still doable that much i can tell you

    BTW what is CODE_CH1 again?
    chambre.jpg
    I think there is an attribute CODE_CH1 for each point, no?

    Quote Originally Posted by pBe View Post
    EDIT: Here's what we can do. we would write a supplemental routine to give the POINT entiteis an "identifier" might it be a attribute or Xdata. but the problem there would be what values go to what point entity and where?
    Quote Originally Posted by pBe View Post

    Think about it for now. and let me know if you have an idea how to go about assinging the values or identify the points besides the coordiantes.
    sorry, i didn't understood this part.

  7. #27
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guigol View Post
    I think there is an attribute CODE_CH1 for each point, no?
    Strange. it doesnt show here in ACAD 2009

    Quote Originally Posted by guigol View Post
    sorry, i didn't understood this part.
    Well of course it wont make sense to you guigol, You're seeing the attributes and i dont.

    Maybe i can help you if i'm a using a newer version of cad or MAP. I'm running blind on this one.

  8. #28
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have ACAD MAP 2012

Similar Threads

  1. Extract Coordinates along polyline.
    By therock005 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2013, 03:59 pm
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2011, 12:41 pm
  3. Polyline Length
    By awoehl in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2011, 06:30 pm
  4. Divide a polyline at equal intervals and extract coordinates in excel
    By symoin in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2011, 09:10 am
  5. Find points connected with line or polyline
    By Bane in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2008, 07:08 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts