+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default getting it to print 1:1 correctly

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone, I am new here. A quick introduction. I am a primary school teaching living in Germany. My experience with apps like this are only with maya (I have an 3D animation degree as well). I am totally new to autocad and currently have little knowledge how to use it.

    I created a model in nurbs curves in maya as I know how to model in that program and then exported it to autocad. I did this as I want to print it out to scale. It was created in mm but I can't get it to print to scale (so 50 units = 50mm) any idea what i need to do?

    I have induced the file that I am using. It is the two top plates to a DIY quadcopter. boys and their toys.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Open the Plot Dialog box
    Pick your Plotter/Printer
    Pick your Paper size
    Uncheck Fit to Paper
    Make sure the scale is 1:1 so 1 mm = 1 unit
    It may also be helpful to use "Window" under "What to Plot" to center your objects on the paper
    Make sure to use the preview to verify before you plot.

    Having said that, if you're going to plot from AutoCAD with any frequency, I would create a paperspace layout for your plotter/paper, and plot from there, rather than directly from modelspace, as you'll be able to preview your plot at scale as it will appear on the paper before even entering the plot dialog.

    Plot.jpg

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    Open the Plot Dialog box
    Pick your Plotter/Printer
    Pick your Paper size
    Uncheck Fit to Paper
    Make sure the scale is 1:1 so 1 mm = 1 unit
    It may also be helpful to use "Window" under "What to Plot" to center your objects on the paper
    Make sure to use the preview to verify before you plot.

    Attachment 35031
    I have tried this but all I get is my object being very small in the bottom left corner. I tried changing the values around but couldn't get it right. I have used the dimension tools to measure areas that I know the distance off and they were correct. ( a square I have is 50 units).

    I am unsure what you mean by - use "Window" under "What to Plot" to center your objects on the paper.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,920

    Default

    Your viewport in the layout is not set to 1:1, you will need to make a much bigger viewport or stretch that one much larger and set the viewport scale to 1:1.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,691

    Default

    I think you may have used an imperial template and not a metric template when you did your drawing because all I see in your scale list are imperial scales like 1/128"=1'-0" to 1'-0"=1'-0". I'm not seeing scales like 1:20, 1:50, 1:100, etc.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Upon further review, I think that's an Imperial template, which is why the paper/viewport is so small compared to the model.
    Last edited by nestly; 1st Jun 2012 at 01:45 am.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I think you may have used an imperial template and not a metric template when you did your drawing because all I see in your scale list are imperial scales like 1/128"=1'-0" to 1'-0"=1'-0". I'm not seeing scales like 1:20, 1:50, 1:100, etc.
    that is true. How do I go about fixing that?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,691

    Default

    First you would have to open a new drawing using either one of the default metric templates that AutoCAD comes with or one that someone else created. Then you would have to copy/paste from the old drawing to the new and scale your objects accordingly.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Sweet that fixed it. copied it over. set the scale to 1:1 and bingo I am now in action. Thanks very much guys.

    I do have a build log at
    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1657109
    if you want to see more of what I am doing. Nothing much until after friday. I have a german language test

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,691

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wunderbar!
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot Print Colour, Crunched up Text, Restricted Print Field
    By D1-Xen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 06:46 am
  2. Scaling Layouts Correctly
    By Hoover in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2009, 09:33 pm
  3. Print Preview and Print does not equal Drawing
    By reggy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2008, 03:53 am
  4. Custom Linetype Won't Print Correctly
    By CatCup in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2008, 03:02 am
  5. using layouts correctly
    By east§ide in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2007, 06:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts