+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default Customizing AutoCAD 2011

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi I am working in an events organisation that uses AutoCAD to do room drawings for clients. the Event managers are new to CAD and only need to have access to move tables and chairs around a drawing. So we have set them up with pallets.
    I have created a profile with the workspace they need on the network, I having trouble getting the customised profile to come up as the default, instead the Vanilla profile comes up and I have to go into options to change the profile to the Company one.

    Where do I need to change it so that it chooses the profile I have made first?

    or should I be doing this a different way?

    Michael.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,191

    Default

    Right click on the shortcut ICON for the program and open PROPERTIES to access the path for the shortcut.
    You want to add /p SEATING for instance to the end of the path, which is known as a STARTUP SWITCH.

    Seating should be replaced with the name of the PROFILE which you want to be targeted and opened as the default.

    Additionally if you wanted you could create a base drawing upon which the organizers should work, and once you are
    happy with it you can save it as FILE TYPE .dwt .
    If appropriate that newly created and saved template could be set as the default template, so that upon opening Autocad it would default to the
    TEMPLATE and PROFILE deemed best.
    This could also be done with a STARTUP SWITCH.
    If you want to do that you would set it in OPTIONS > FILES > TEMPLATES > DEFAULT TEMPLATE FOR QNEW.
    Browse to the template you want, then click OK.
    In that way whenever the NEW icon is selected on the MENU BAR that template will be opened.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 30th May 2012 at 02:29 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,621

    Default

    I believe the OP is after the profile ("/p") startup switch, in the application icon, Dadgad.

    Example:

    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe"  /p "SomeProfileName"
    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    I believe the OP is after the profile ("/p") startup switch, in the application icon, Dadgad.

    Example:

    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\acad.exe"  /p "SomeProfileName"
    HTH
    Yeah, I thought I addressed that in the first 2 lines, though I guess I could have said it better.
    I just thought that the TEMPLATE selection might prove helpful too.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default Thank you

    Dadgad and Renderman,

    Thank you for those suggestions I will give them a try, Yes I am looking at the template avenue, however the environment they have to work in to call up base drawings I don't think supports dwt files.

    Will let you know how I go.

    Cheers

    Michael.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks that worked a treat,

  7. #7
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,621

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Yeah, I thought I addressed that in the first 2 lines...
    Now that's just sloppy of me... I was distracted by the picture of Options dialog, and went on to post. The kindness of your tact is greatly appreciated.

    Apparently working two jobs is affecting me more than I've allowed myself to believe.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,191

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kelly-cruise View Post
    Dadgad and Renderman,

    Thank you for those suggestions I will give them a try, Yes I am looking at the template avenue, however the environment they have to work in to call up base drawings I don't think supports dwt files.

    Will let you know how I go.



    Cheers

    Michael.
    Just to be clear, every drawing in Autocad is created on a TEMPLATE (unless you know how to do it FROM SCRATCH).
    So when you start a new drawing a predesignated TEMPLATE (.dwt file) will be opened in the program, although it will be opened as a .dwg file.
    Meaning that if the employees in question are using any AUTOCAD product they should be able to use such a .dwt file (your template, if you will).
    You can turn any .dwg file into a .dwt file, in the SAVE AS "FILE TYPE" dialog. So if you have a particular drawing that you feel is exemplary, without
    destroying the original drawing file, you could create a template from it.
    Glad it seems to be working out for you.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Crash when customizing Quick Properties in AutoCAD 2012
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2011, 11:40 pm
  2. Customizing AutoCAD shortcut menu
    By ecuas in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd May 2009, 06:26 pm
  3. customizing Autocad 2008 cui
    By cadmando2 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 12:27 pm
  4. PDF Drawing Customizing in Autocad
    By Ritch7 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2008, 02:19 pm
  5. Which books to buy for customizing AutoCAD 2000
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2004, 03:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts